Solved

ups/fedex/usps, etc tracking on my site?

Posted on 2012-03-18
19
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I offer tracking for packages on my web site?
0
Comment
Question by:DantechIT
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 37735426
what 'packages' are we talking about here? Kindly explain the business/technical functionality details
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37735439
ups/fedex/usps, etc

I just want a search bar on a html web page that the customer can search for their package using the tracking number.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 37735448
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37735456
Yes,
something like the Search Bar with Store Selection would be ideal if it had those i the dropdown.

A search bar for each company would work as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 37735464
so, did the share linked helped you? any problems in coding that search bar?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37735481
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37735606
Here is a great example of what I am looking for.

http://www.boxoh.com/

I was hoping there was some kind of script or widget already made to do this so i can just stick it in the html and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37793667
Got a neglected question alert on this one.

If you like boxoh, why not just use boxoh?  It is a RESTful interface.
http://www.boxoh.com/?t=1zl43

Here are the terms of use:
http://www.boxoh.com/terms/

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37793872
Thank you for the reply!

Any advice on how to use it?
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37793962
Can you please give me a current and valid tracking number?  I can only demonstrate a "fail-to-find" condition because I do not have a tracking number!
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37793970
See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_dantechit.php
Outputs:
Oops!
The tracking number you provided appears to be invalid. Please double-check and try again.
<?php // RAY_temp_dantechit.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// NOTE THE USE OF THE t= ARGUMENT IN THE URL
$url = 'http://www.boxoh.com/?t=1zl43';

// READ THE PAGE
$htm = file_get_contents($url);

// OPTIONAL FOR DEBUGGING: SHOW THE HTML STRING
// echo htmlentities($htm);

$arr = explode('<div id="error">', $htm);
$arr = explode('</div>', $arr[1]);
echo $arr[0];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37794372
9101128882300247104898

here you go
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 37795875
See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_dantechit.php?t=9101128882300247104898
<?php // RAY_temp_dantechit.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// URL ARGUMENT "t="
$t = !empty($_GET['t']) ? $_GET['t']: '11111';

// NOTE THE USE OF THE t= ARGUMENT IN THE URL
$url = "http://www.boxoh.com/?rss=1&t=$t";

// READ THE XML (RSS) PAGE
$xml = file_get_contents($url);

// SHOW THE FEED
if ($xml) echo $xml;
    else echo "Boxoh Feed Unavailable";

Open in new window


See http://www.boxoh.com/terms/
And https://twitter.com/#!/boxoh

The Boxoh site appears to be a mashup of shipping company APIs and Google Maps.  It's an interesting project!  My guess is that there is about two weeks of programming under the covers.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37799615
Thank you very much. I just got a rss on my yahoo homepage. How can I have it just display on the screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37799656
found the api thanks!
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37800850
Thanks for the points -- very interesting question! ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 37804581
No problem. I still can't figure out how to use it though. lol
0