Solved

Self Built Server Will Not Boot - Even After Hardware Replacement

Posted on 2012-03-18
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello All -

I'm building a server for a client and came in it to work on it this weekend due to all of the issues it's had.  

I bought a preassembled kit (CPU, RAM, MotherBoard, Case) from NewEgg, built it, and when powered on, got beep codes.  I've tried everything I can think of including a full hardware replacement, but still get the same result.

Below are all of the details of the hardware as well as what I've tried.  Please give me any suggestions you can think of.  I'm onsite now so if you have time to answer now, I'dd appreciate it! -  Thanks!

Hardware
Motherboard - SUPER X9SCL
CPU - Intel Core 3 (i3-2100) LGA1155
RAM - 4GB PC3-10600 Model KVR1333D3S8R9SK2/4G
x2 1tb Hard Drives (SATA)

What I've Tried to Fix
- Initially, I hooked it all up as I've done a million times before.  I powered it on and got only beep codes - no POST - nothing on screen.  The beep codes are 5 short, then 1 long one.  It repeats itself over and over again.  

- NewEgg sent a replacement motherboard - same error

- I swapped out the RAM with some I bought from store - No beep codes, but still no POST, Boot, or display

- NewEgg sent me replacement CPU & RAM - same error

- Tried resetting CMOS / BIOS - nogo

- Found jumper for video card for internal / external - was set correctly

NOTE:  I just now went and got some RAM from my home server.  It's Kingston unbuffered.  I inserted it and powered on.  No beep codes, but nothing happens either  weird!

A few other small things that didn't make a difference.

Please help!!! - Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
A few other things to try ...
 - disconnect networking cable (if plugged in)
 - go barebones ... unplug HDD &
 - Got a replacement power supply?  Maybe a short or bad connection relating to power or reset button (or they are plugged into wrong connectors)
 - what if monitor or graphics card was bad, or monitor cable bad?

You didn't mention what the beep codes corresponded to, when you got them, but that is probably moot now..

There are a lot of great $99 - $199 motherboard testing devices that will tell you what is bad.  Granted it won't help you today unless you can source one, but since you have wasted so much time and spent money swapping hardware, then seems to me better to just take the PC to a repair shop that has proper diagnostic equipment.

Brute force trial & error isn't always the answer, especially if you have more then one failed component.  Sorry no magic answer here other then if you have spent this much time on it, and do not have proper equipment to diagnose the problem properly, then give up and either have somebody with the proper equipment fix it for you, or purchase/rent the equipment you need.

Go to a website like pc-diagnostics.com (there are a few others, but this is something you should look into purchasing if you do this on a regular basis)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried installing the correct RAM for this motherboard yet? You were informed 2 weeks ago in your other question that Non-ecc and Registered ecc ram will NOT work in this motherboard. The motherboard requires unbuffered ecc ram. In that 2 weeks have yu tried some compatible ram?
Here's a list of compatible kingston ram http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/search/Default.aspx?DeviceType=7&Mfr=SMI&Line=X9SCL&Model=69304.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Sorry I missed the note at the bottom of the post. It may be an issue with the CPU having a built in HD2000 GPU. Im going to download and read through the manual for the motherboard and see if there anything else I can find.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Well not alot in the manual for configuration settings. Are all the power leds on? try reseting bios with jumper, try disabling onboard video with jumper and see if you get a no video card beep code.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
@BenKellermann

Is there a reason you are ignoring what was told to you in your prior question?
www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/PCs/Q_27615730.html

I have alerted the moderators to this question as this is a duplicate question to the one above.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Which slots are you inserting the RAM in? See  the attached config requirements.

Chris B
X9-DP-memory-config-socket-R.pdf
0