Solved

Disable WSUS automatic restart

Posted on 2012-03-18
15
2,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have a WSUS server installed in a domain enviorment.

All servers in the domain are configured using a GPO to connect to the WSUS for updates.
The WSUS is installing the updates successfully, but after it finishes it FORCES a restart if no user is logged on.

Is there anyway to disable that completely?

I have already seen the GPO named "No auto-restart with logged on users..." but it works only if a user is logged on to the server which is not always the case.

The GPO is configured to "Download and schedule an install" the updates for a specific day of the week, but i want to disable the restart that is automatically happening after installation.
0
Comment
Question by:ITdesk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37735827
Hello,

Windows Group Policies or WSUS Options do not offer a way to disable reboots on Server after Update Installation without a user logged on.
Use System Center Configurations Manager (SCCM) to push updates in Enterprise Environments to Server Systems.

Sincerly, Shrek
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 37736402
In our environment, where we have few enough Servers that we can afford to handle them individually, we address this by using a separate GPO.  Desktops get updates auto-installed, but Servers get a policy that says: download updates but do not install.

Then we can follow up on the patching of Servers on our own schedule.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smihi19
ID: 37786364
Hi,
try WuInstall (http://wuinstall.com/) it downloads and installs updates from Windows Update Server or WESUS, but you can decide when and if you want a restart or not.
I hope that helps.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37789829
Why not create two WSUS policies? One to install automatically on your clients and another to download and notify for install.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37789951
@motnahp00

http:#a37736402   <<<same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITdesk
ID: 37800159
I do want the servers to install updates just not restart...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37800371
jr -> your link doesn't go anywhere but back to this page
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37801202
@motnahp00

exactly, you're repeating what has already been mentioned in comment http:#a37736402  "we address this by using a separate GPO."

Your comment "Why not create two WSUS policies?"

same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITdesk
ID: 37801355
I dont think you guys understand...

I DO want the server to INSTALL the updates... just not restart after installing them....
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 37801394
Understand completely....you cant have it both ways though


If you have automatic install (option 4) you will also get automatic reboots (if the updates require them)

Your best option is to use download and notify and then use a script initiate installs/reboots


Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services 3.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525%28v=ws.10%29.aspx


Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37801406
Have a look at the script here

http://www.shockwave.me.uk/?p=36
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 37801517
dstewartjr is right -- to avoid the reboots, set the GPO to only download and notify.

That's the GPO I have for my servers, and I then manually (remote desktop connections) install the downloaded updates when I'm ready.  Using a third-party script as dstewartjr recommends to initiate the installs is certainly possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37801606
What is your problem?! It's a different post JR.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37801654
You repeated what larsrohr had already said, that's a problem 00
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37802155
My apologies to larsrohr. You really need stop harassing me. It's getting pretty old.
0