[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time off 1 hour in Outlook from OWA

Posted on 2012-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
WIndows XP computer on SBS 2008, recently reformatted. After logging in the computer clock sets back 1 hour. The date/time/timezone are correct. I fixed this by turning off the WIndows time service. However, calendar appointments in Outlook are one hour before they should be.  In OWA the times are correct. The clock on the server is correct. I'm at a loss. ORiginally had Outlook XP but upgraded to Outlook 2003. I've now uninstalled Trend Micro to see if this was causing it. Before the reformat there were no time issues.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kdubendorf earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735519
Have you clicked off to automatically update for Daylight Savings time?

Also, make sure that all Microsoft Windows patches have been applied since some of these have included changes that have been made to Daylight Savings time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37735522
The Daylight Savings time adjustment is found under the Time Zone menu tab for Date and Time Properties.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37735525
I just checked on my computer.  When I unchecked Daylight Savings time my time went back an hour.   I'm betting that you need to apply all of the Windows Patches.  That should do it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 37735542
Daylight savings time is checked. I'm double checking for updates now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 37735548
It doesn't seem to matter whether daylight savings time is checked or not, that does not change the time and appointments are not right.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37735560
Hello,

Outlook will not change the times of appointments even if the time is changed on the computer.  Assuming this is an Exchange account, try removing the outlook profile (back it up if you need to), change the time to the correct time on your computer, reboot, then re-add the outlook profile.  It should bring the appointments in with the correct time.

Also, the KB931836 for XP updates DST to the new changes.  If you reinstalled XP and applied Service Pack 3, then this update is already included.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37735618
Can you confirm that the time settings on SBS2008 are correct also?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 37735657
I had already installed SP3, the server time was correct but there were some updates that needed to be done. That seems to have fixed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 37735659
I gave all the points to the first person who said to check for updates.
0