Solved

Exchange 2010 eventID 5015 and 5016

Posted on 2012-03-18
11
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
We used to use Netsatisfaxtion to send faxes.  Now I'm getting the two errors below.  I'm guessing I need to remove the old connector.  I need instructions on how?

The Active Directory topology service could not discover any route to connector CN=NET SatisFAXtion Connector,CN=Connections,CN=LASPCA,CN=Routing Groups,CN=LASPCA,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=LASPCA,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=laspca,DC=corp in the routing tables with the timestamp 3/18/2012 7:01:07 PM. This connector will not be used.

Microsoft Exchange cannot find a route to the source transport server or home MTA server CN=Microsoft MTA\0ADEL:3474819e-78bf-4193-906d-65957726c512,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=laspca,DC=corp for connector CN=NET SatisFAXtion Connector,CN=Connections,CN=LASPCA,CN=Routing Groups,CN=LASPCA,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=LASPCA,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=laspca,DC=corp in routing tables with timestamp 3/18/2012 7:01:07 PM. Microsoft Exchange is ignoring the source transport server.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 250 total points
ID: 37736393
If you dont see the connector or are not able to delete it from ESM...
You can simply go to
start-->run-->adsiedit.msc -->configuration container -->drill down to connector-->remove it from there.
once done force the replication among DC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 37737013
As a workaround for Exchange errors 5015 and 5016, I found a thread. Have a look and see if this helps.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/9c1d5467-8a12-4033-b5f7-adda382e53ca/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37737454
where in ESM would I find the connector?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37737822
Before I start deleting things, please verify I'm at the correction location.  Spcala01,04,07 and 10 are no longer in our domain.  spcala07, is listed in the Hub Transport, Remote Domains.  It is the server that used to contain the Netsatisfaxtion.
ADSI.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37738871
Spcala01,04,07 and 10 are old exchange servers??
take a AD Back up first.
Then you can delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37738950
Only 04 was an Exchange server.  07 hosted the Fax software, the others were members.  Can I still delet all?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37738972
04 is not being used now correct? take a AD back up and then you can go ahead and delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37738982
Correct.  Can I also delete the others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37738999
Also how do you backup AD
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 250 total points
ID: 37739010
I meant to say domain controller back up. [System state back up of your DC]
You can delete anything from adsiedit. [its risky] so be sure what you are deleting. Cos you are removing the object from active directory.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37739054
thanks
0