Solved

VMware ESXi 5 setup question

Posted on 2012-03-18
30
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have hp proliant ml350 g6. It was running server 2008 and running vmware server.
I wanted to run VMware ESXi 5 on the server, so I run the convertor and save the vm file on D drive. I run the cd and installed VMware ESXi 5. Now I am able to access the vm host through VMware vSphere Client, but the problem is how do I mount the vm file that was saved on D drive?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 15
  • 12
  • 3
30 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735557
It is highly likely that when you installed ESXi 5.0 on this host it erased the entire disk including the D: drive and your VM has been destroyed.

If its not been destroyed ESXi 5.0 cannot access NTFS Windows partition, and it should have been saved to another server or workstation for import.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735562
You could try checking with BartPE or Windows cdrom based boot disk, and check the D: drive, was this a physical disk or partition?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735564
boot the server with this and check

http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37735633
If your d drive was a portion on the c drive its gone. If it was a separate drive, it's just a trick of getting to it. A boot cd will work, or you can make an rdm file and map the drive to a new vm running windows. Boot cd is probably the easiest. Or pull the drive and plug it into something already running windows
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735636
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735668
The D drive is another physical drive. So there is no way I can just import it?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735672
No, there is no way to import it.

1. http://www.ubcd4win.com/, and copy it to another Windows Server, Workstation, USB drive.

2. Adding a local disk as an RDM

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_9174-HOW-TO-Add-Local-Storage-e-g-a-SATA-disk-as-a-Raw-Disk-Mapping-RDM-or-Mapped-RAW-LUN-to-a-virtual-machine-hosted-on-ESXi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735713
1. I tried to run the ssh telnet through patty, but I got connection timed out.... but I don't have problem acceing it using VMware vSphere Client. my is VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5, I don't have vcenter server...

2. I have to copy them to another workstation? not possible to just add the physical drive as RDM?

3. I also have some data (doc, pdf, pictures..etc.) on D drive. so how can I access those data later?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37735719
Esxi can't read an ntfs formatted volume. So you have a few choices:
1. Boot a cd that can read the d drive
2. Make a vm that can read the d drive and make an rdm do the vmcan see it
3. Take the drive out and put it on a computer that can read it.

After you get to the files you now have to import them into the esxi vmfs datastore. Then you can play the vm.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 37735725
ESXi DOES NOT UNDERSTAND WINDOWS OS PARTITIONS! IT CANNOT READ THEM.

Two options

1. . http://www.ubcd4win.com/, and copy  the contents of the D: drive to another Windows Server, Workstation, USB drive or USB Flash Drive

OR

2. Adding a local disk as an RDM. You will need to present the RDM to an existing VM and then use VMware Converter to Import the VM.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_9174-HOW-TO-Add-Local-Storage-e-g-a-SATA-disk-as-a-Raw-Disk-Mapping-RDM-or-Mapped-RAW-LUN-to-a-virtual-machine-hosted-on-ESXi.html

if you cannot access through SSH, this is the article you need to follow to enable.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1017910
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735780
thanx.

vmkfstools -r  /vmfs/devices/disks/t10.ATA_____WDC_WD1002FAEX2D007BA0________________________WD2DWMAY0019348 /vmfs/volumes/<vmfs datastore name>/<folder name>/<virtual disk name>.vmdk

can this be anything? or I have to refer to my exiting datastore?
<vmfs datastore name>/<folder name>/<virtual disk name>.vmdk

For ex: my_datastore/my vm/server2k8.vmdk
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735786
it has to be stored on a datastore

so if the following is correct....

my_datastore/my vm/server2k8.vmdk

it should work.

(remember this is unsupported!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735814
ok. My datastore is called datastore1, so I tried the following:
vmkfstools -r  /vmfs/devices/disks/t10.ATA_____WDC_WD1002FAEX2D007BA0________________________WD2DWMAY0019348 /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/SATA1/win2k8.vmdk

But I got "the destination file system does not support large files (12).

Do you have experience with xenserver? is it able to read ntfs partition?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735833
It could be a controller issue.

You will have the same issue with Xen.

You need to move the data off the disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735857
ok. so after I pull out my sata drive and connect to one of my workstation, how do I import it to the datastore?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735873
use VMware Converter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735889
I just tried to run the command and this time I can see the win2k8 in datastore browser. But in the vsphere client, I don't see it anywhere.... any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735890
here is the screenshotvm
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735893
Step 4 Adding the RDM to a Virtual Machine

in the EE article I wrote.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735895
You need to create a VM and add this to the VM.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735898
that's why I wrote previosuly

You will need to present the RDM to an existing VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37735947
I am not sure if I misunderstood or not. But the article, from my understaning is to add the physical hard drive to exiting vm. But my problem here is I have all of my vmdk file saved on my physical D drive, right now I don't have any exiting vm running. I am just looking for a way to import them.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37735954
you need a VM to attach an RDM.

No VM, you will not be able to attach RDM.

two remaining options

1. boot server with cdrom
2. remove disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37736073
ok. that being said, vms can only run on the same hard drive as the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37736102
just want to correct what I just said.. I think it can be run on different hard drive, but I have to format the drive as the vmware format before I can use as datastore?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37736154
Please stop before you erase the only chance you have of getting this data. Find someone who can use a pxe boot cd or USB/Sata adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37736290
Sorry to take so much time from you guys. I am new to the esxi. Here is what I have done so far. I have created a new vm and followed the article hanccocka provided. Now in the vm, I have access to the other sata hard drive which stored my previous vmware server vmdk/vmx files. So right now the only option is to run the VMware vCenter Converter and import to the default datastore, right?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37736886
So right now the only option is to run the VMware vCenter Converter and import to the default datastore, right?

Correct.

Your question has been answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37738017
thank you hanccocka. my last question. so in the future, if I want to run datastore on different physical drive, I will just need to format the drive as vmfs and import the vmdk/vmx right?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37738070
Correct.
0