Solved

Does Ubuntu v.11.10 64-Bit Version Update Already Manually Downloaded And Installed Programs Like It Monitors With Automatically Installed Programs From The Ubuntu Software Center?

Posted on 2012-03-18
9
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Regarding Linux Ubuntu v. 11.10 64-bit, when you have to 'manually' download the files or folders (usually in a zip-like file format) "packages" like software or drivers you wish to install on Ubuntu with the Ubuntu Archive Manager; does Ubuntu in some manner or capacity automatically track updates to those 'manually' installed programs as those typically found in Ubuntu Software Center where these programs that are automatically installed are indeed update tracked? Please explain.

NOTE: I have recently learned that Synoptic Package Manager has been removed and no longer installed by default as a separate component of Ubuntu starting with Ubuntu version 11.10. It has been integrated with Ubuntu Software Center to be more comprehensive source for Ubuntu compliant programs to install. However, you can use the Ubuntu Software Center to install Synoptic Package Manager if you wish.      

Please reply.  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 37737082
if you use apt-get and have propper added the source to /etc/apt/sources.list then it should be handled automatically
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 300 total points
ID: 37737984
The simple answer, given the information given, is NO -- Package Updater will NOT retrieve or update software not distributed via the apt-get mechanism...

Further, if you used apt-get and forced a different, 3rd party repository, you also won't get updates UNLESS you add that repository in the /etc/apt/sources folder.

So if you downloaded the software in a ZIP file and then manually added it, you will have to similarly manually update the software on a routine basis.

I hope this helps clear things up a bit...

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37738756
@ ahoffmann & it4soho:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Thank you both for your comments.

In particular to it4soho comment: Do you have the detailed steps in order to do what you stated, "Further, if you used apt-get and forced a different, 3rd party repository, you also won't get updates UNLESS you add that repository in the /etc/apt/sources folder," especially focus on the last part "UNLESS you add that repository in the /etc/apt/sources folder"? I am fairly new to Ubuntu and I am learning something new everyday with this operating system. I wondered if you have the steps either in your words or at some excellently produced tutorial-like website's webpage on this method to 'add a repository in the /etc/apt/sources folder". Personally, I really would like to have all manual downloads in some manner become part of the Package Updater and have Ubuntu keep them AUTOMATICALLY updated as well. I want to make it happen. I have to think I am not the only Ubuntu user that has ever wanted to know how to do this when Ubuntu has this nice automatic program updating ability.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 37738942
> I am fairly new to ..
and
> .. have all manual downloads in some manner become part of the Package Updater ..
 to do that, you have to follow ubuntu's (well: more precise: debian's) guidlines how updates work
please note that this update functionality is highly sophisticated and does a lot of check so that all updates work flawless, therfore the rules need to be followed

when using apt-get, you simply add the sources as I already said to /etc/apt/sources.list
then run
  apt-get update
and
  apt-get install --your-package-name--
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 300 total points
ID: 37739028
Bazingeroo,

The ability to use Ubuntu's (and ahoffmann is right, apt-get is really Debian's) Package Updater facility, is dependent upon the SOURCE of your 3rd party software having a distribution system compatible with the apt-get facility.

So, for example, VLC (the popular media player) issues updates in both apt and rpm packages... thus, making VLC able to update via the Ubuntu package (presumably, anyway -- I haven't tried it!) should relatively simple....

On the other hand, you mentioned that you downloaded a ZIP file and compiled/installed the app you're looking for auto updates for... if this is the way the app has to be installed, you'll be out of luck (hopelessly so), as the package manager cannot do the download, unpack, build, and install for your version of Ubuntu without a LOT of special setting up...

Since you appear to have one package (app) in mind, why not share what it is and we (the EE Experts) can tell you if/how you can update it automatically...

Dan
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 37739769
> .. can tell you if/how you can update it automatically...
IT4SOHO, the answer is pretty simple: if the app is not from any listed (/etc/apt/sources.list) sources, can not updated automatically with ubuntus default configuration
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 300 total points
ID: 37739920
ahoffmann,

Yes and no... as I explained above, there are PLENTY of 3rd party repos that distribute lots of extra content for Ubuntu... non-standard, and not supported in any way by Ubuntu, but still updatable through apt-get (and, thusly, the automatic updater) by making some additional entries in /etc/apt/sources-list.

The question is whether the questioner (Bazingeroo) is using (and thus, wanting to automatically update) software that is available at any of these repo sites, or if it is software that is distributed solely by tar/zip -- in which case, the answer (as said above) is a clear NO.

But it is NOT valid to say that "if its not from Ubuntu you can't use the updater to maintain it"... especially since adding 3rd party repos is very easy. As with all things Linux, there are seldom simple yes/no answers, and there are typically more than 10 different ways to do things!

Bazingeroo, I hope this discussion helps you get the answer YOU need...

Dan
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37740028
> Yes and no...
@IT4SOHO, please read my comment first, then you'll see that you don't need to correct them (in this case ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37745609
@ ahoffmann & it4soho:

Hello again. I appreciate you both answering my further question I later posted for clarity. I get a better idea of what I need to do; therefore these later comment responses are awards on merit. it4soho, answered my initial question directly with a NO answer followed by your explanation, that is why I awarded you the Accepted Solution. ahoffmann presented me the opposite reality perspective to this issue what I need to do in order to have updates per the Ubuntu apt-get mechanism. I appreciate that too.

Again, thank you!
0