Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I move android apps from old sd card to new sd card

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have a samsung conquer that came with a 2 gig sd card.
I need to move my apps over to a new sdhc card.

What is the best way to do this?
I have been able to transfer my pictures to my computer and though I might be able to copy the app files to my computer and then to the new sd card.
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735696
Just copy all of the contents of the sdhc card.

(you can drag all of the contents of the old card onto a folder on your computer, then copy them to the new card)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 37738979
There are no hidden files?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 37739011
I don't believe there are any hidden files.  
If you are in Windows choose to show hidden files before making the copy.

Or you can clone the card if you have the appropriate software.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 37739608
No, there aren't any hidden files.

Linux (thus Android, for that matter) hides files and folders by preffixing their names with a period ".". These files are, however, visible to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 37742060
I did it this morning and it worked thank you.
0