Solved

Is There A Way Or Means To Modify In Windows 7 64-Bit The Preset And Established Copying Or Moving Of File(s) Or Folder(s) Regardless If The Directory Destination Is The SAME Or A DIFFERENT Drive?

Posted on 2012-03-18
8
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

Regarding Windows 7 64-bit, I notice when you drag and drop file(s) or folder(s) between 'DIFFERENT drives', it 'copies' the file(s) or folder(s) to the other drive leaving the original file(s) or folder(s) on the original drive. When you drag and drop file(s) or folder(s) between 'directories on the SAME drive', it 'moves' the file(s) or folder(s) to the new directory on the SAME drive and eliminates the file(s) or folder(s) in the original directory on the SAME drive.

My question is: Is there a way or a means to change this behavior so regardless if you wish to drag and drop the file(s) or folder(s) to either another drive or the same drive's directory, you can ONLY copy or ONLY move? ...or reverse the preset and established functions all together? How is these changes achieved?

I assume a setting somewhere (maybe deep) within Windows settings to change this method? Does it require Windows registry modifications at all or in part? Maybe there is a third party program or some working script that can be executed that will change this behavior too?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 300 total points
ID: 37735649
You have a few options at your disposal.

You have already encountered the default behavior, but it can be manually altered by utilizing the keyboard.  If you hold down the Ctrl key while performing the operation, the file will always be copied regardless of the destination.  On the other hand, if you hold down the Shift key while performing the operation, the file will always be moved regardless of the destination.

Also, there are some registry changes that you can make to add "Copy to folder" and "Move to folder" options on the Windows Explorer right-click context menu:

How to Add "Copy To Folder" and "Move To Folder" to Windows 7 Context Menu
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 37735664
Bazingeroo--What you describe is the way dragging and dropping works for me when left clicking and dragging and dropping within a drive and from drive to drive.
Since right clicking and dragging and dropping offers the choice of Copy or Move when I let up on the click, I can always use right clicking and have whichever option I want.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37735669
I type too slow.  :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37735673
Not at all, Jcimarron.  It's all for "the home team" no matter who provides the input, and I always appreciate your contributions!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37736223
There's also "right-click & drag" which will open a context menu when you drop the file and ask if you want to Copy or Move the file[s] (or to Cancel the operation).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37736253
@ Run5k & jcimarron:

Hello. Nice to see you both again.

Thank you both for your comments.

Okay, you both provided me great answers and solutions. I like both your comments. I tested them and they are great.

Now, this is an unusual way I am awarding this question -- first time I have done this. I will explain.

I prefer the method by jcimarron since I use mouse over keyboard tactical manipulations. Therefore I am awarding jcimarron the "Accepted Solution". However, I am giving Run5k more points since he provides me "2" useful solutions that I WILL USE "at times' & one I will have to integrate into my computer -- the weblink in his comment.

Again, thank you both!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37736265
@ Darr247:

Hello. Thank you for your comment.

I see you posted while I was testing and reading the comments before you. After posting my closing to this thread/question; I see you just posted. I see we 'crossed paths'. Sorry! I see your comment's answer and solution is the same as jcimarron's comment above. I do appreciate your comment!!! Thank you!!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37738511
Bazingeroo--Glad to have helped.
0