Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reducing Hard Disk allocation for vm server

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
I accidentally increased the allocation for hard disk 1 by an additional 100gb that I had intended to use for hard disk 2.  How to decrease the allocation for HD1 so that I can use that space for HD2.  The space on hard drive 1 (c: drive/server o.s.) is still unallocated within the Windows server OS storage management.
0
Comment
Question by:keyosd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfwro
ID: 37746617
I recommend using vOptimizer Pro:
http://www.quest.com/voptimizer-pro/

(Free Software)
0
 

Author Comment

by:keyosd
ID: 38046419
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

There really is no utility to accomplish this, there is only converting the entire virtual machine.  Shame on VMWare.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 38046420
Solution provided in 37735646. This is the VMware recommended solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keyosd
ID: 38046473
vmware's solution is simply a conversion.
0