Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rebuilding Itunes library on a windows machine and music after a hard drive crash.

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The hard drive of my windows 7 machine recently crashed and I had to replace it and reinstall everything.  I'm running windows 7 pro on an HP pavilion with two internal drives.

In my original configuration I had set my i-tunes media file to save everything to the second drive rather than the one my operating system was on so all of my I-tunes files including  (I'm assuming) the i-tunes library files are still intact.

What's the best way to go about rebuilding I-tunes and re-syncing with an old IPod an Iphone 4 and an Ipad (none of which have the complete library on them)

Is there a way to reconnect to the files on this second drive so I don't have to rebuild all the play lists or am I stuck with having to re-import all the media files in and creating the play lists by hand.
0
Comment
Question by:BLCSwimmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735691
I have previously helped my daughter under similar circumstances, and as a result I keep a pair of Apple tutorials in my bookmark collection:

iTunes - Back Up and Restore Your Library

iTunes - How to Backup and Restore Playlists
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37736396
If your iTunes media, and the library (the set of files that tells iTunes where the music is) were on your second drive, then you would just reinstall iTunes, and go to Edit/Preferences/Advanced, and set the iTunes Media Folder location to the folder on that second drive that contains the file "iTunes Library.itl"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLCSwimmer
ID: 37738996
Worked great.  Thanks.
0