[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop layout template

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I'm trying to create a photoshop template with several photos of different sizes. I want to use the same layout but occasionally swap out different photos.
Is there any way to create these templates so that each photo might be it's own layer, and when I drop a photo into that layer it will auto size it to the specified size?
As I'm using original images they're typically 10 times larger than the size I want in the layout and the resizing takes time. I'm not cropping or changing the dimensions of the photos, so it should be just a resize of the original image.
I use these layouts for ad, album design, and blogging purposes.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:-miss-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 37735745
I don't think there is any way to auto resize one picture on a layer.

Another thing you have to be aware of is that you should have one photoshop file for each different purpose, that is, you will need totally different resolution for the ad template and the blog template.

You could speed resizing very much by doing it this way:

Import your picture.
Select the layer.
Hit Cmd+T or Ctrl+T (pc)
Cmd+0 (zero)
You will now see all the corners of the photo with in the resize box and grabbing just one corner and holding down the Alt key you can resize from the center and then move the picture to where you want it.

Do you have InDesign? It would be a better application for the kind of template you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 37736037
I was hoping that there would be a way to do this with an Action Script, but there is not a way to write a script that will convert various size images to a specific size. It will work if EVERY image imported was the same size, but Action Scripts can't handle the variables.

It can be done with Javascript if you are proficient with coding, but it is a bit complex and not a project for a novice.

If you decide to use sigurarm's method, I would suggest that you drag guides to the position you want the final images to be in. That way, when you are resizing, you can take advantage of the "snap to" feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-miss-
ID: 37736067
Shucks.

I've been using ctl+t and the short cuts to zooming. But with using these templates often it's still time consuming (I do have different templates for the different mediums).

I do have indesign, but at this point have never used it. Is that better geared toward these template designs? I might have to delve into that and start posting questions if I get stuck.

Regarding the guides and snap to -- I definitely think that would help cut down the time with my resizing (I can't believe I turned that off so long ago and never put it back on). However, I'm not sure what you mean in reference to the guides? Dragging the lines from the ruler sidebar to the edges of all the photos?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 37736174
> However, I'm not sure what you mean in reference to the guides? Dragging the lines from the ruler sidebar to the edges of all the photos?

Yes, you want to have guide lines where the resized photo will come to rest. That way, you only need to get in the general area and the snap will bring the resizing to the correct size.

I was wondering if it would be possible for you to take advantage of the Image Processor in Adobe Bridge. If you are not familiar with it, it lets you select images (or a folder) in Bridge and output them resized to a specific dimension.

For instance, you could collect all of the photos that need to go into the, say, lower left corner and that need to be such-and-so pixels by so-and-so pixels, and save them to a special folder. Then you would just open the file and with the move tool, slide it into place on your template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-miss-
ID: 37743607
Perfect. In the effort of saving time (balancing my learning curve vs the end result time saved) I'm going with the resizing individually and using the snap to feature.
Thanks so much for your input, and if you have knowledge of indesign hopefully you'll be around to help answer my questions on those topics soon!
0