Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a working ASP.NET program and I need some help getting my IDE to work properly.  Can someone help me to configure my Microsoft Visual Web Developmer Express 2008 Edition?
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735892
Configure it for what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37735946
I am getting compulation errors with a program that an expert from your organization has proven that a program is working and I have not gotten it to work yet.  The problem has to be with the IDE.  I just downloaded and started to use it.  Is there a configuration process that I need to do for ASP.NET, Visual C# or SQL Server.  I am going to provide the program so that you validate what the expert has said.  There is a problem on my end.  Please help!

using System;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;

public partial class EE_csharp6Server : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {

    }
}

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="csharp6Server.aspx.cs" Inherits="EE_csharp6Server" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head>
        <title>Paycheck</title>
  </head>
<body>
    <script runat="server" >
       void Submit1_onclick(object sender, EventArgs e) {
            string error, script = "";
             double dOutput = 0;
           
             if (Text1.Value.Length < 1 )
             {
                 error = "Please Enter a value in Hours Field ";
                 script = "alert(\"" + error + "\");";
                ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myScript", script , true);

              }
             else if (!Double.TryParse(Text1.Value, out dOutput))
             {
                 error = "Please Enter Valid Numbers in Hours Field ";
                 script = "alert(\"" + error + "\");";
                 ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myScript", script, true);
             }
            else if(Text2.Value.Length < 1)
             {
                 error = "Please Enter a value in Pay Rate Field";
                script = "alert(\"" + error + "\");";
                ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myScript", script , true);

             }

             else if (!Double.TryParse(Text2.Value, out dOutput))
             {
                 error = "Please Enter Valid Numbers in rate Field ";
                 script = "alert(\"" + error + "\");";
                 ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "myScript", script, true);
             }    
             
            else
             {
               Response.Redirect("default.aspx?Text1=" + Text1.Value + "&Text2=" + Text2.Value);
              }
             }

       </script>
    <form id="Form1"  runat="server">
    <p>Enter Hours Worked:<input id="Text1" type="text" onServerClick="Text1_onClick" runat="server" /></p>
    <p>Enter Pay Rate:<input id="Text2" type="text" onServerClick="Text2_onClick" runat="server" /></p>
    <p><input id="Submit1" type="submit" value="submit" onServerClick="Submit1_onclick" runat="server" /></p>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!--
  For more information on how to configure your ASP.NET application, please visit
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=169433
  -->
<configuration>
      <system.web>
            <compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true" targetFramework="4.0"/>
      </system.web>
</configuration>

/------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// <auto-generated>
//     This code was generated by a tool.
//     Runtime Version:2.0.50727.42
//
//     Changes to this file may cause incorrect behavior and will be lost if
//     the code is regenerated.
// </auto-generated>
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

namespace Paycheck_BP
{


    public partial class _Default
    {

        /// <summary>
        /// form1 control.
        /// </summary>
        /// <remarks>
        /// Auto-generated field.
        /// To modify move field declaration from designer file to code-behind file.
        /// </remarks>
        protected global::System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlForm form1;
    }
}

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

namespace Paycheck_BP
{
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {

        }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37737404
The ASPX page contains Inherts="EE_csharp6Server". But the class EE_csharp6Server does not exists in the codebehind file.

Ensure that the CodeFile exists and the Inherits class is implemented in codebehind file.

The code seems to be very simple.

Create a simple project and add the textboxs that you want. For require field validation use validation controls.

Please do refer: http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=121
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37741031
I do not understand what you mean by the CodeFile does not exist.  How do I verify wheter a codefile exist.  and Inherits the class implemented in the codebehind file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37741032
Please provide a simple beginner user instruction for this solution to my problem.
0