Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Domain clients time not syncing

Posted on 2012-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I noticed that our Domain clients time is an hour ahead of the server. On the clients a net time \\servername /set /yes did nothing. I can do a net time \\servername and the output shows the Current time on \\servername as the clients hour ahead, but the local time on \\servername as the servers actual time, which is the correct time. I also tried to go to the domain under Active Directory Users/Computers , Properties, Group policy Tab, Default Domain Policy, Computer Config, Admin Templates, System, Windows Time Service, Time Providers and Enabled the Configure Windows NTP Client, and  Server and set it with the server name, and enable windows NTP server (and put in my server in the server field). I restarted the a couple clients, and even forced a GPO update , but that did not help. I am hoping I am missing something simple. Any help is appreciated.

Server=2003
Clients=Windows XP and 7 Pro
0
Comment
Question by:ckleavitt2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37735916
Sounds like maybe the clients time zone is set incorrectly in Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37735927
Hello,

did you verify server and clients have configured the same time zone?

Domain Clients automatically sync time from the domain controller with the PDC FSMO Role.
Verify the registry settings on this PDC in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters

You do not need additional GPOs

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 37735941
My understanding is that the clients should auto sync. Yes, they both are set to the same time zone. I checked the registry on one of the cliets, and the Ntpserver line shows:

time.windows.com,0x9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37735949
Hello,

open a cmd on the client and type
w32tm /resync

Open in new window

on the client and look in the event log 15 minutes later.
Additionally you could install a network sniffer like wireshark and catch the communication happening or not happening.

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 37735984
I got an Event ID 1 on the client. The system time changed to and from...and it is the same time for both. And, still an hour ahead.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735995
Ok then, so replication is working. You confirmed that all systems are in the correct timezone Maybe this is an issue with daylight saving time. In which timezone are you located at? Which operating systems do your client use and do they have

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2633952/en-us

deployed?

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 37736015
The time zones are correct  (EST) on the clients, and the server. Daylight savings time option is checked, unchecking sets the time correct, but I should not have to do that. I tried the update you posted, restarted, but no luck. The server already had the update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ckleavitt2
ID: 37736205
It looks like after the windows update, and then running w32tm /resync resolved the issue. Thank you for your help.
0