Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PRTG SNMP Error

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a BiPAC 7404V(G)OX/V(G)PX router and want to setup PRTG Traffic Grapher on a windows XP workstation on the local LAN

I disabled the windows firewall on the workstation

i have attached the router config and the messages from PRTG program
PRTG-2.jpg
PRTG.jpg
router-config.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dpmitsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37737430
First issue I see is that the router says it is 10.0.0.163 and your error screens show you are trying to get to 10.0.0.138.

What happens when you try and get to 10.0.0.163?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 37737643
Can you ping  your router(If router allows Echo reply)? You need to check router firewall.Be sure that router firewall is not blocking SNMP request.

You can attach router firewall snap and also attach advance Device option of Sensor Add Wizard (iff possible).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpmitsolutions
ID: 37939632
thanks
0