Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shrink logfile - meaning of this commad

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I found this command:

DBCC SHRINKFILE(<TransactionLogName>, 1)
BACKUP LOG <DatabaseName> WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
DBCC SHRINKFILE(<TransactionLogName>, 1)

Does this truncate the log file or shrink it??not sure what the commands exactly mean.
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 668 total points
ID: 37736676
when the database is i full recoery mode
DBCC SHRINKFILE(<TransactionLogName>, 1)

this command shrinks the log file to 1 MB.

BACKUP LOG <DatabaseName> WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
takes the backup of log file using truncate command

DBCC SHRINKFILE(<TransactionLogName>, 1)

this command shrinks the log file to 1 MB.


note:
if you are not intrested in shrinking the log file (ldf) , then make a habbit of  taking the transaction log file backup
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 668 total points
ID: 37737089
When taking a transactionlog backup the space in the file is freed to be reused , but the file won't shrink. And that's a good thing while allocationg space is time consuming and always allocating and deallocating space will fragment your transactionlog on disk.
It's better to see what's a decent 'maximum usage' of your transaction log and allocate that space for it so it never has to expand and also does not have tor shrink either.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 37738830
Does this truncate the log file or shrink it??not sure what the commands exactly mean.
It means:
1.  They are not using SQL Server 2008 as "WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY" is thankfully no longer supported on that version.
2.  They are fragmenting the database.
0