?
Solved

Updating Sonicwall NSA240 Firmware from 5.6.0.11 to 5.8.1.6 - settings changes?

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi, can you please recommend a procedure for updating the firmware from 5.6.0.11 to 5.8.1.6?

I have quite a bit of configuration settings in my zones/address objects/etc, and I wanted to check if the new version will change the format of settings , rendering some of my selections unusable?

Any other advice for this upgrade? should I try interim versions first like 5.6.0 to 5.7.0 and then to 5.8.0, testing my settings along the way?
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736012
SonicWall is very good about documenting the prerequisites for firmware upgrades.  And you would always back up the current f/w settings prior to any upgrade.  Have you reviewed the release notes that accompany 5.8.1.6?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
crouthamela earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736052
I have upgraded dozens of my SonicWALL's from 5.6 to 5.8, you shouldn't have to change any settings for the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darkbluegr
ID: 37736071
thank you -- i dont see anything in the release notes and i did a backup of settings and existing firmware just to be sure.
cant wait to try the new features of 5.8..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Konsultant
ID: 37748645
Hi,

Take a backup and export settings before you go with the upgrade. I have seen NLB messed up after the upgrade. For the most parts you will be fine.

My recommendation is for you to go over all the settings, it should not take you more than 15-30min. This is only if you are very concern.

Out side of NLB I had no particular adventures with this upgrade

Good luck!
0