Solved

Domain Trusts issue

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
We setup a new DC running Server 2008 at location A with Forest level Server 2003

We have our other DC running Server 2003 at B with Forest Level Server 2003

We can ping both servers by name at both sites but some reason when we try to create the trust it just fails and ends the wizard.


Any insight on this? We really need help here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mightyquinn889
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 250 total points
ID: 37736078
Hi,

How about the name resolution using nslookup, fqdn, netbios?
Have you create dns delegation for each other in respective dns?

Regards,
Navdeep [v-2nas]
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 37736153
Are there any firewalls between the domains?   If yes make sure the proper ports are open

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/179442

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 37736222
Agree with mkline71 , from your situation here normally will have 2 firewalls (1 for location A, 1 for location B) , make sure you check for both firewalls .....
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now