Solved

Javascript can't clear a readonly field

Posted on 2012-03-18
11
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I have a javascript and an asp.net textbox. If I have the textbox field to readonly, then javascript below won't set the value to blank. If i remove "readonly", then it works. It makes sense since it's readonly (i can set it in aspx code behind to blank even if it's readonly but not in javascript)...

Is there a way around this to make the textbox readonly and still clear the field with javascript?


 
<asp:TextBox ID="lblSpecialty" BorderStyle="None"  style="font-size:11px;  color:#ff0000;line-height:15px;padding:0 0 0 10px;display:block;" BackColor="#eff5fb"  runat="server" Text="" ></asp:TextBox>
        

<script type="text/javascript">
    function clrCtrl() {

        document.getElementById("<%= lblSpecialty.ClientID %>").value = "";
       
    } 

</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
11 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37736085
run fine for me...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37736090
in both cases (readonly or not)

my test page :
<%@ Page Title="Page d'accueil" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/Site.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>
<asp:Content ID="HeaderContent" runat="server" ContentPlaceHolderID="HeadContent">
<script type="text/javascript">
    function clrCtrl() {
        document.getElementById("<%= lblSpecialty.ClientID %>").value = "AAAAAAAAAAAAAA";
    }
    window.onload = clrCtrl;
</script>
</asp:Content>
<asp:Content ID="BodyContent" runat="server" ContentPlaceHolderID="MainContent">
<asp:TextBox ID="lblSpecialty" BorderStyle="None"  style="font-size:11px;  color:#ff0000;line-height:15px;padding:0 0 0 10px;display:block;" BackColor="#eff5fb"  runat="server" Text="tytytyyt" ReadOnly="true" ></asp:TextBox>
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37736195
i have a master page but doubt that's the case. How can debug it?? how can make that field read-only in Javascript if I cant do it in aspx (.net)?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37736273
disable the javascript and just check in browser what is the the of lblSpecialty is it no change then just put harcoded value.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Kedar
ID: 37736583
use below code

<script type="text/javascript">
    function clrCtrl() {

        document.getElementById("<%= lblSpecialty.ClientID %>").innerText = "";
      // or
       document.getElementById("<%= lblSpecialty.ClientID %>").innerHTML = "";
       
    }

</script
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37737237
let me try
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 500 total points
ID: 37739897
@ 37736090:

It worked for me too (readonly or not).


Farzadw:

If it works when you remove the readonly property, then try this:


<script type="text/javascript">

        function clrCtrl() {

            var txt = document.getElementById("<%= lblSpecialty.ClientID %>");

            txt.readOnly = false;
            txt.value = "";
            txt.readOnly = true;

        }

</script>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37739984
let me try
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37740029
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37740158
hmm, i'm in a user control not an aspx page. I wonder if that would make a difference...would it?? i tried all of the solutions. This one works: ID: 37739897
but the lblspecialty text-value shows, it's still NOT readonly. User can actually delete that msg. Let me see if i can make it read only in the code and see if Javascript can clear it...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 37740331
I needed to do this :OnClientClick="clrCtrl();return false;" to make solution
Posted on 2012-03-19 at 21:50:07ID: 37739897 work. Thanks
0