Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare,  and Network management between the host and VM

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I noticed that I get much higher network usage in the VM than in the host, something like:

Host:     20,000 KBps
VM:       90,000 KBps

In KVM, (some time ago when I did that, so the current version of KVM may no longer do that) it was always the opposite, I would have gotten something like:

Host:    180,000 KBps
VM:       90,000 KBps

Because the host essentially did a memcpy from the adapter output to the VM.

Why does that not happen in VMWare, how does VMWare manage its network usage between the host and the VM.
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37736121
Is the vm communicating with other vms on the same host?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37736890
The Host communicates internally with the VM, using VMware Tools.
0