Solved

Outlook 2010 Address Book Corrupted

Posted on 2012-03-18
7
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Heyas,

On my pc (Part of Network) when I try send an email to some people via outlook, I always get the "mail undeliverable" when I select the address from the address book in outlook. However  when I type the address in manually it's fine an the email is sent.

I have already tried downloading a copy of the global address book and I am still having the same issue, it must be something on my pc as no one else in the network is having the same difficulties.

Any ideas?

Thank you.,
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
usually when mail is undeliverable, you also get an error or indication of the reason

Make sure there are no odd characted in the email address listed in the NDR message

ie  'john.doe@company.com'

or [john.doe@company.com]


Assuming that this did work at one point and time, check they your contacts are not being synced with a mobile device, as the changes in address may have come from the device.

Once you have ensure this is off

I would suggest finding you latest contact you tried to send an email to that didnt work

Open your contacts, remove the users email address and re-type it by hand.
Save

Now try sending to this Contact using your address book
Does it send okay?

If it does, you may need to repeat for remaining contacts.

And unfortunatley there is no automatic way to fix them.
They all would need the same procedure done for them
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
Comment Utility
You can try updating your Local Address book and then try sending the mail again.
Sometimes, the addresses previously sent to may have some of their instances changed or you may have typed it wrong and the local directory is still taking the old instance. Just delete all the old entries and try it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Tried that still no success any other ideas others than uninstalling outlook and reinstalling of course :)

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
delete the contacts out of your "suggested Contacts" and see if this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In Outlook 2010 do the following:

1. Click file > options
2. Click on Mail and scroll down to Send Messages properties
3. Click on the Empty Auto-Complete List now click Yes

You can also try the following:
1. click on contacts and select suggested contacts
2. Select all and hit delete

You can also try to delete your OAB file and manually update your GAL using my article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_8392-Manually-Update-Global-Address-List-GAL-on-Exchange-2010.html

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
Comment Utility
If the address book has become corrupt you can try to rebuild it. But try this only if nothing else is working. Delete the old address book and then follow these steps:

1.Click Tools -> Email Accounts.
2.Select Add a new directory or address book. Click Next.
3.Choose Additional Address Books, then Next.
4.Highlight Outlook Address Book and then click Next.
5.Click OK at the message “The Email Account you have just added will not start until you choose Exit from the file menu and the restart Microsoft Office Outlook”.
6.Quit Outlook and then restart.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help.
0