[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco command to assign another IP address to cisco 2911

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi
At the moment I have 2 IP addresses asssigned to one interface of my cisco 2911 router, I need to assign another one.  How and with what command I can accomplish it?  I need to assign it for the TMZ firewall purpose.  Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 37736175
Router(config-if)# ip address ip-address mask

more info see here:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/ip/configuration/guide/1cfipadr.html#wp1000918
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 37736442
you need:

conf t

Router(config-if)#interface x
Router(config-if)# ip address z.z.z.z y.y.y.y secondary



where
x: interface name
z.z.z.z: ip address
y.y.y.y: netmask

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 37737078
If I might add to ikalmar's comment:
Though it looks confusion you can add an unlimited number of secondary addresses: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/ip/configuration/guide/1cfipadr.html#wp1001012
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 37737309
Thanks guys, bbao and ikalmar, I really appreciate it.
erniebeek, thanks for clarifying, it helped.
0