[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware EVC with IBM X3650M2 and HP DL380G7

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi all,

Can I use VMware EVC mode in a 2 machine cluster containing an IBM X3650M2 and a HP DL380G7?

The IBM X3650M2 has 2 x Intel E5520 processors
The HP DL380G7 has 2 x Intel X5690 processors

According to the EVC Compatibility Guide, 55xx is Nehalem series and 56xx is Westmere. Both are supported under Merom, Penryn and Nehalem EVC baselines.

My concern is, obviously, the different branded servers and also the fact that one server has quad-core processors whilst the other has six-core processors. Everything I've read 'suggests' it will work OK, but I was hoping someone could give me something more concrete.

Has anyone else had success in a similar environment?


Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Logic-Networks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 37736901
Yes, the Intel Xeon 55 and 56 series are supported for EVC. Use the EVC Baseline Intel® "Nehalem" Gen. (Intel® Xeon® Core™ i7).

Yes, different brands in clusters works fine, it's the Vendor processors that important, e.g. Intel or AMD, you cannot mix Intel and AMD.

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003212
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 1600 total points
ID: 37736930
I have had success with different generations of AMD chips. We had 3 older servers with 2x quad core chips, then 3 newer generation with 2x six core chips.

As long as your VMs don't have more than 4 vCPUs assigned to it, it should be able to vMotion freeley.

EVC just makes sure that VMWare does not use CPU instructions only availble on the newer CPUs. You should be fine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Logic-Networks
ID: 37737181
Split points, greater given to PaulNSW as I was after real experiences and not just theory. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37737269
We use these in the Datacenter together!

@Paul mentioned AMD, and nothing to do with Intel!
0