[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why The Significant Cost Differences Between These Two Uniden Cordless Landline Phone Units That Appear To Be The Same?

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello. I have a question to ask you.

I am looking at the same two landline phone units (at least I 'think') online at the Amazon.com website. This is the Cordless Uniden D1660 Dect 6.0 Cordless Phone System With Call Waiting/Caller ID. I plan to use at my desk with my desktop computer.  

The Amazon.com weblinks for this same two landline phone units are:

1. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004R1ZTEA/ref=s9_simh_gw_p229_d0_g229_i2?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=center-2&pf_rd_r=0D8WP7XFXPSZJ137351G&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=470938631&pf_rd_i=507846

2. http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B004NEUIY2/ref=s9_simh_gw_p229_d0_g229_i2?pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_s=center-3&pf_rd_r=0SZ0F8AB7EP5B9R3A3AS&pf_rd_t=101&pf_rd_p=470938811&pf_rd_i=507846

There are significant cost differences between these two phone units. The only difference I can see is that the more expensive phone unit has the ability as a "single-handset" model where the less expensive phone does not.

Questions:

1. Is this the reason (a "single-handset") why the price difference?

2. If so, may I ask why a "single-handset"  is the reason? Please explain.  

3. If not, what else is the reason then for the significant cost difference? Please explain.

4. I plan to only have ONE of these phone units in my home next to my computer. However, just becuase I say I need ONE, does it mean I have to go along the lines of a "single-handset" or not... ...and save money with the 'other one'? Your thoughts?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736269
The difference appears to be because one dealer is making more profit than the other.

If you're considering the more expensive one, I suggest
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004NEUJKA/ instead

The nice thing about multiple handsets (even if you don't want to e.g. put one in the kitchen, one in the bedroom and one in the bathroom), is when the battery runs down on one you can pick up another, push the Talk button, then put the run-down unit in the charger stand while you continue the call. The model you linked can be expanded to use up to 12 handsets, according to the details. It appears to not have a lot of features like speed dial presets, cell-phone linking, nor do I see mentioned how much recording time it has (more flash memory = more time).

But the Uniden or Panasonic DECT 6.0 phones that run in the 1.9GHz band have pretty-good range from the base, and don't interfere with your WiFi (in the 2.4GHz or 5GHz bands).  Their batteries are often expensive, though... I went to buy a new battery for one the other day and Radio Shack wanted more for the battery than http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004NEUIY2 cost.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736326
They're the SAME phone -- there's NO difference.

They're both Uniden D1660 DECT6.0 phones.

The less expensive link is sold directly by Amazon.
The more expensive one is sold by an Amazon partner (Zalmar).

They are IDENTICAL.

The "Single Handset" in the 2nd description simply refers to the fact you're buying just one handset.    The system can support multiple handsets (up to 12).    The ONLY difference between them is in the wording of the descriptions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37738658
@ Darr247 & garycase:

Hello. Nice to meet you both!

Thanks for both your comments!

So basically, there are NO difference you both have said, just the 'dealer is making more profit' per Darr247 indicated.

Since you both answered my question well, I have split the points between you two. I have awarded the Accepted Solution to Darr247 since he was slightly more descriptive in his answer with the battery issue too.

Again, thank you both for your input on this one. I was confused and now I am not.
0