Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is the overall cost of ownership & maintenance higher or lower with a hybrid Toyota Camry vs. a gas engine Camry?

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is the overall cost of ownership & maintenance higher or lower with a hybrid Toyota Camry vs. a gas engine Camry?

I'm trying to justify if it is actually worth it to spend the extra money to purchase a hybrid Toyota Camry instead of a gasoline powered Toyota Camry.

What is the overall cost of ownership and maintenance on both?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37736256
What does Consumer Reports have to say about this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37736263
What does Toyota have to say about this in their maintenance guide and owner's manual?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736361
Short term... both are much the same.

Medium -Long terms the Hybrid will need new fuel-cell storage battery replacement.
Hybrids vs gas cars of a similar year are still too new to have any real long-term maintainence data to make the comparison you ask for.

Any comment now may not be valid in the future when maintanence / parts cost shall be very different than of today.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DrMadAxe
DrMadAxe earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736423
"Medium -Long terms the Hybrid will need new fuel-cell storage battery replacement.
Hybrids vs gas cars of a similar year are still too new to have any real long-term maintainence data to make the comparison you ask for."

I agree. This technology is new. Because it costs Thousands of dollars to really see the savings in fuel and overtime you will still have normal things like Tires, and oil changes and injector cleaning, and spark plug wires and all the same stuff you deal with in a gas engine. Just add the fuel cell to the list or the bigger battery to the list.  I personally think they arent really worth the hassle . If you want to be greener thats up to you. Economically you would have to own it for 10 years before really reaping the benefit on the saved fuel portion. Leasing may be the smarter option if you trade your vehicles alot.
0