Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Will a hybrid Toyota Camry last longer than a gas powered Camry?

Posted on 2012-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Will a hybrid Toyota Camry last longer than a gas powered Camry in terms of how many total miles the car can be driven before a new one needs to be purchased?

I have owned several gas powered Toyota Camry’s that I have all kept well maintained. I have driven all of these Toyota Camry’s over 300,000 miles.

I'm just wondering what the overall life expectancy is for a hybrid Toyota Camry compared to a gasoline powered Toyota Camry.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Guy
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 37736255
What does Consumer Reports have to say about this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 37736261
What does Toyota have to say about this?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736373
Hybrid = more moving parts, probably higher chance of failure. Also batteries have expected lifespans. However you expect to replace a lot of stuff on the way to 300,000 mi and I don't really think a hybrid is going to be much worse in that regard. The added weight of the hybrid may affect the suspension and things a little faster but overall most things really should last just as long.

Side note about the question: several means at least 3 so that's 900,000 mi. Even at a silly high per year of 30k that's still 30 years. Have you driven nothing but a camery your whole life?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 37737258
You have asked the same/similar question twice with different wording?

Please see my soluton to your other (same/similar) question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Automotive/Q_27637982.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37737728
That is a question about cost and value which a hybrid currently doesn't pull off. This is a question about will it physically last any longer whic I think the hybrid also loses but not by much.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 500 total points
ID: 37738634
Toyota claims the battery will last the life of the vehicle.  Most cars give up the ghost on an engine that is worn out or a transmission failure.  When the repair cost gets to high you just know it is time to trade.

Sometimes, you have a car you like so well that you will spend what other people think is to much to keep it running.  I have one of those.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 37750111
These three Toyota Camry's are driven by me, my wife, and kids. We drive a lot each year epsecially me, since I drive a lot on the job.
0