Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
why can't i create a file on root of windows 7 with user that has an administrator privilege
i have create user with administrator privilege and i need to create a file on root of disk "C"
that is my root system and the windows deny it .
what can i do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:jud1205
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37736288
How many files currently exist there?

Is it a local computer, or is it on a network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jud1205
ID: 37736294
sorry it only on my local computer not network
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37736295
it is a protected area disable uac to create files there
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jud1205
ID: 37736299
it try to creat new -> creat text file and it is deny by error
0
 

Author Comment

by:jud1205
ID: 37736302
i did it and it not help
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 1500 total points
ID: 37736321
This could be due to permissions conflict.
1. make sure the account is not added in any other group, than Adminsitrators
2. any account or group which you need to use the to create file on Root. it must have write permissions on Root.
Authenticated Users shoud have write / modfiy rights on drive.
Administrators should have full permission of Drive
by defalt all users are considered as Users in Windows Vista & 7. Users does not have write permissions on root
increase the UAC level to highest & then try.
if you cannot apply permissions to system folders (Windows / system32 etc...) so yo have to go step by step. taking ownership & then inherit or assign permissions.

Best way could be that assign Authenticated Users Modify permissions to C: Drive Root. create file & copy it under Windows or subfolder.

be careful, it could messup the permissions & windows can be curropted
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37738307
As mentioned, this is protected by Windows in Win7.  Create a folder in the root of C:, then put your file in there ... you will then have full access to it.
0