Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgraded SBS 2011 to SP1 and no Shadow Copy of folders?

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I just upgraded a new SBS 2011 Std to SP1 and Exchange 2010 to SP2 today and ran the PSConfig update successfully for SharePoint. I ran a manual Backup successfully afterwards  and a scheduled backup ran at the correct time later. When I check various folder's properties for Previous Versions, there are none available. VSS starts but goes idle according to application event logs, according to blogs, this is a benign error. The Volume Shadow Copy service is started but set to Manual. I have rebooted a couple of times since the PSConfig update.

Will Previous Versions resume functioning after a period of time?
0
Comment
Question by:grussel
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37736356
None of the updates would wipe Any previous versions. Did you enable them and verify they were working BEFORE the upgrades?!?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 800 total points
ID: 37737283
Better to check if shadow copies for all your volumes have had enabled, go to Computer Management > Disk Management, right click Disk Management and find shadow copies option. In new prompted dialog box, check shadow copies already enabled.
If this verification can tell this feature already enabled, open a prompted command window, and type VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS command to check all shadows in your disk. If none shadow return, type VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS to check the status of VSS Writers. The normal output should be include NO ERROR for all writers, otherwise paste to here and give me a check.

Thanks.
0