Solved

Any way to allow non-admin end-users to update certain software

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-11
In a default Windows domain, non-admin users cannot update Adobe Flash or Reader.  Is there an easy way to work around this?  I currently push out the software via GPO, but I would prefer that each user be prompted for the update and be allowed to install it, just like it happens on standalone and admin computers.

Doable?
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 37736344
if you have somthing like SCCM System Center Configuration Manager, you can push the update as well as do silent installation in the backgroud without giving the user local admin priviledge...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutoshsapre earned 500 total points
ID: 37736594
Currently it is not possible, users must have admin privileges to install the Adobe Flash Player updates.

In such case a work around would be to create a script which would run the installer with admin credentials. For this you can use CPAU. So if the installer and script is available for the user then they just have to launch the script to install the software.

In Adobe Flash Player usually update is run using a Adobe installer utility, it may be difficult for an user to even try the above work around. So, the best option is wait for the version 11.2. This version of Adobe Flash Player once installed will not require any user intervention for update installation. I am not sure when it will be available. Current version available is 11.1.102.63
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ev89pimp
ID: 38975362
To automate flash player, I created a Policy and added the following:
 
Under Computer Config, Prefrences, Windows Setting, Files I created a new File Item.
 
I set Action = Replace, Created a Source File named mms.cfg* (more below) and have the destination file as systemroot%\System32\Macromed\Flash\mms.cfg (or %systemroot%\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\mms.cfg for x64)
 
*I used notepad to edit the mms.cfg, and used the following in the body:
 
AutoUpdateDisable=0
 SilentAutoUpdateEnable=1
 AutoUpdateInterval=0
 

My non-admin users now update flash in the background silently and automatically.  I'm currently investigating Reader and Java myself at this point so let me know if you find a method
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now