Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policies applied are not getting updated

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have windows 2000 Domain server & some Windows XP Clients & some Windows 7 Clients.

I modified Group policy to change the wallpaper but the policy is getting applied to some computers only that too they are getting a black background instead of getting the image as wallpaper.

For some clients this is also not coming.Please help in troubleshooting the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:chinniatluri
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
ID: 37736479
Login to one of the client on which the policy has not updated and run GPRESULT & check if the GPO is applied.If yes, run gpudate /force and check if the change has been reflected on the client.

Normally it will take 90Mins to update the GPO changes to client, if you need to take the change immedietally.Then you need to force the client ot update the GPO changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinniatluri
ID: 37736870
Can you run me though steps for disabling desktop wallpaper & fixing a common image to all users as wallpaper.

Users shouldn't have the ability to change the wallpaper by any chance
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1500 total points
ID: 37740001
this is a user configuration in Group Policy.  You can follow the steps here:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000461.htm

If you run into any issues, the client machines may be missing a registry keys that you may need to push out as well.  As first poster had said, can you confirm that the policy was pushed and has been updated?
0