Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem on Ploycom HDX VC behide Juniper SSG5 firewall

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I'm having serious problem to use a Polycom HDX 7000 and 8000 video conference behind a Juniper SSG-5 firewall. The Polycom endpoint seems to accept the call, but keeps calling and never connects indeed. Is there some kind of specific configuration to use in the Juniper?

Any advise?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736478
as per your query...i think you have put Private Ip address to your endpoints(polycom hdx).

if it is true ....do you allow NAT or port forwarding to SSG.
if not please allow NAT first.
and also create rules (to and fro) for polycom hdx and allow all the required ports for voice and video .

if the above mentioned process has already been followed...after that also the same problem persist.
please allow DNS(provided by ISP) to polycom endpoint or Put global DNS.
and check the same.....if the problem persist....then contact your isp and ask them to open voice and video ports for your network.


do feel free to revert for further clarification.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741313
if you are using private ip on your VCD, you need to do nat refer to http://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB4216

and if you want to use Public ip address you can make DMZ port, refer to below KB PG#57-58 http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-systems/netscreen-systems60/HW_SSG5_600.pdf
0