?
Solved

How to Allocate more memory to IIS 7 to improve performance

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hello Friends,


We have Windows 2008 R2 64-bit Operating system
- IIS 7
- asp.net application (3.5)
- server has 32GB of physical memory.

We have an ASP.net application running on this server and its currently serving around 100 users only. but it will increase upto 1000 users

I realised after visiting 100 users Site working too slow

Now couple of questions about the IIS :

1) Does Windows allocate certain memory for this IIS 7 process by default ? if Yes how much is it ?

2) Can we increase the memory allocation for the IIS 7 process on this server, just to make
     sure there are no performance bottle necks due to improper memory/resource allocation
    from the server hardware to the IIS process?

3) Does IIS has some configuration where all the memory related or IIS related parameters
    are set ?
0
Comment
Question by:Nilesh Havire
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736872
Hi,
I would say run below counter and collect some traffic pattern to determine the recycle time, recycle the application pool in off hours.

By default application pool servers the unlimited content and there is specific
memory allocated on application pool.
if you would like to see this settings go to application pool --> right clik--> select
advanced settings ..
you will get all the settings regarding memory ,CPU and recycling events.


To access it, simply do Start -> Run -> perfmon From there, select 'Performance Monitor' in the left pane, and click the '+' button to begin adding in counters.

If its an ASP.NET based web site, you can select one of the 'ASP.NET Apps' counter categories (may have more than 1 if you have more than 1 version of ASP.NET installed) and click on the 'Managed Memory Used' counter. In the list below that, all actibe websites are displayed and you can add the counter for that. You can watch the counter in realtime or elect to save the data to disk or a DB for later analysis.

There is a W3SVC_W3WP counter category that allows you to examine metrics for specific app pools but nothing (that I can see) that will offer memory used per app pool..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nilesh Havire
ID: 37737224
Hi gaurav,

Thanks for your Reply,  Can you please look on my IIS Application Pool Configuration,
Does I nned to change anything for better perfomance ?

All configuration is by default
IIS-App-Pool.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37738459
See if this TechNet article helps at all: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753179(v=ws.10).aspx
0