[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# & VS2010 Ultimate - Move to another class method and access this method in class form1.cs

Posted on 2012-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi everyone.

How to move a method from the Form1 class to another and use this method in Form1?
Thank you,
ocaccy

        private void compare10minutes()
        {
            label_message.ForeColor = Color.Magenta;
            label_message.Text = "Checking if A and A+9 in 10 minutes XXXXX ";
            label4.ForeColor = Color.Magenta;
            label4.Text = label_message.Text;

            timer_keisokukakunin.Enabled = true;
            TimeSpan ts = TargetDateTime.Subtract(DateTime.Now);
            if (ts.TotalMilliseconds > 0)
            {
                label53.Text = int_label_contador.ToString();
                IncrementaContador();
                int i = int_label_contator;

                label1AAA.Text = "-" + ts.Minutes.ToString() + ":" + ts.Seconds.ToString("00");
                label_message.ForeColor = Color.OrangeRed;
                label_message.Text = "Compare A and A+9 in 10 minutes ";
                label4.ForeColor = Color.OrangeRed;
                label4.Text = label_message.Text;

                #region Put de datas in array L_HM_x_yymm
                a_i_delta1[i, 0] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_1_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 1] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_1_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 2] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_1_10mm.Text);

                a_i_delta1[i, 3] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_2_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 4] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_2_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 5] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_2_10mm.Text);

                a_i_delta1[i, 6] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_3_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 7] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_3_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 8] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_3_10mm.Text);

                a_i_delta1[i, 9] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_4_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 10] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_4_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 11] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_4_10mm.Text);

                a_i_delta1[i, 12] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_5_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 13] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_5_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 14] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_5_10mm.Text);

                a_i_delta1[i, 15] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_6_2mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 16] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_6_7mm.Text);
                a_i_delta1[i, 17] = Convert.ToInt32(L_HM_6_10mm.Text);
                #endregion

                #region Put the data in listBox
                listBox_k1_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 0]);
                listBox_k1_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 1]);
                listBox_k1_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 2]);
                listBox_k2_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 3]);
                listBox_k2_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 4]);
                listBox_k2_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i,5]);
                listBox_k3_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 6]);
                listBox_k3_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 7]);
                listBox_k3_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 8]);
                listBox_k4_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 9]);
                listBox_k4_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 10]);
                listBox_k4_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 11]);
                listBox_k5_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 12]);
                listBox_k5_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 13]);
                listBox_k5_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 14]);
                listBox_k6_2m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 15]);
                listBox_k6_7m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 16]);
                listBox_k6_10m.Items.Add(a_i_delta1[i, 17]);

                listBox_k1_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k1_2m.Items.Count -1; 
                listBox_k1_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k1_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k1_7m.Items.Count - 1; 
                listBox_k1_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k1_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k1_10m.Items.Count - 1; 
                listBox_k1_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k2_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k2_2m.Items.Count - 1; 
                listBox_k2_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k2_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k2_7m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k2_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k2_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k2_10m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k2_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k3_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k3_2m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k3_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k3_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k3_7m.Items.Count - 1;               
                listBox_k3_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k3_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k3_10m.Items.Count - 1;                
                listBox_k3_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k4_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k4_2m.Items.Count - 1;                
                listBox_k4_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k4_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k4_7m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k4_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k4_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k4_10m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k4_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k5_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k5_2m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k5_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k5_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k5_7m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k5_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k5_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k5_10m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k5_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k6_2m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k6_2m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k6_2m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k6_7m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k6_7m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k6_7m.SelectedIndex = -1;

                listBox_k6_10m.SelectedIndex = listBox_k6_10m.Items.Count - 1;
                listBox_k6_10m.SelectedIndex = -1;
                               
                #endregion

                #region DELTA 1
                Func<double, double, bool> PlusMinusDelta = (a, b) => a >= b * (1 - delta) && a <= b * (1 + delta);
                label_i.Text = int_label_contador.ToString();
                if (i >= 9)
                {
                    if (((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 0], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 0]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 1], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 1]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 2], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 2]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 3], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 3]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 4], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 4]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 5], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 5]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 6], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 6]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 7], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 7]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 8], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 8]).ToString()) == "True") &&

                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 9], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 9]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 10], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 10]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 11], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 11]).ToString()) == "True") &&

                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 12], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 12]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 13], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 13]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 14], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 14]).ToString()) == "True") &&

                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 15], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 15]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 16], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 16]).ToString()) == "True") &&
                        ((PlusMinusDelta.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 17], a_i_delta1[i - 9, 17]).ToString()) == "True"))
                    {
                        #region Put the datas the values of A+9 in the labels
                        ks1_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 0].ToString();
                        ks1_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 1].ToString();
                        ks1_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 2].ToString();

                        ks2_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 3].ToString();
                        ks2_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 4].ToString();
                        ks2_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 5].ToString();

                        ks3_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 6].ToString();
                        ks3_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 7].ToString();
                        ks3_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 8].ToString();

                        ks4_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 9].ToString();
                        ks4_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 10].ToString();
                        ks4_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 11].ToString();

                        ks5_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 12].ToString();
                        ks5_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 13].ToString();
                        ks5_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 14].ToString();

                        ks6_02mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 15].ToString();
                        ks6_07mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 16].ToString();
                        ks6_10mm_01x.Text = a_i_delta1[i, 17].ToString();
                        #endregion

                        #region Put the data in labels 
                        ks1_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 0].ToString();
                        ks1_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 1].ToString();
                        ks1_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 2].ToString();

                        ks2_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 3].ToString();
                        ks2_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 4].ToString();
                        ks2_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 5].ToString();

                        ks3_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 6].ToString();
                        ks3_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 7].ToString();
                        ks3_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 8].ToString();

                        ks4_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 9].ToString();
                        ks4_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 10].ToString();
                        ks4_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 11].ToString();

                        ks5_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 12].ToString();
                        ks5_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 13].ToString();
                        ks5_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 14].ToString();

                        ks6_02mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 15].ToString();
                        ks6_07mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 16].ToString();
                        ks6_10mm_02x.Text = a_i_delta1[i - 9, 17].ToString();
                        #endregion
                        
						// Estabilized 
                        label_message.ForeColor = Color.Navy;
                        label_message.Text = "Ok DELTA1 Estabilizado em ± " + (delta * 100) +" % do A+9";
                        label4.ForeColor = Color.Navy;
                        label4.Text = label_message.Text;

                        #region DELTA 1 Average
                        double d_Average_Delta1_02mm = (a_i_delta1[i, 0] + a_i_delta1[i, 3] + a_i_delta1[i, 6] + a_i_delta1[i, 9] + a_i_delta1[i, 12] + a_i_delta1[i, 15]) / 6;
                        double d_Average_Delta1_07mm = (a_i_delta1[i, 1] + a_i_delta1[i, 4] + a_i_delta1[i, 7] + a_i_delta1[i, 10] + a_i_delta1[i, 13] + a_i_delta1[i, 16]) / 6;
                        double d_Average_Delta1_10mm = (a_i_delta1[i, 2] + a_i_delta1[i, 5] + a_i_delta1[i, 8] + a_i_delta1[i, 11] + a_i_delta1[i, 14] + a_i_delta1[i, 17]) / 6;
                        #endregion

                        label56.Text = d_Average_Delta1_02mm.ToString(); label57.Text = d_Average_Delta1_07mm.ToString(); label71.Text = d_Average_Delta1_10mm.ToString();
                        L_Av_2mm.Text = d_Average_Delta1_02mm.ToString(); L_Av_7mm.Text = d_Average_Delta1_07mm.ToString(); L_Av_10mm.Text = d_Average_Delta1_10mm.ToString();

                        #region DELTA 2
                        Func<double, double, bool> PlusMinusDelta2 = (a, b) => a >= b * (1 - delta2) && a <= b * (1 + delta2);
                        if (((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 0], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 3], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 6], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 9], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 12], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 15], d_Average_Delta1_02mm).ToString()) == "True") &&

                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 1], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 4], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 7], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 10], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 13], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 16], d_Average_Delta1_07mm).ToString()) == "True") &&

                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 2], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 5], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 8], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 11], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 14], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True") &&
                            ((PlusMinusDelta2.Invoke(a_i_delta1[i, 17], d_Average_Delta1_10mm).ToString()) == "True"))
                        {
                            adjustOK();

                            L_HK_1_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 0]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_2_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 3]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_3_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 6]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_4_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 9]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_5_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 12]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_6_2mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_02mm / a_i_delta1[i, 15]).ToString("0.00");

                            L_HK_1_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 1]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_2_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 4]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_3_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 7]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_4_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 10]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_5_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 13]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_6_7mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_07mm / a_i_delta1[i, 16]).ToString("0.00");

                            L_HK_1_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 2]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_2_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 5]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_3_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 8]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_4_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 11]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_5_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 14]).ToString("0.00");
                            L_HK_6_10mm.Text = (d_Average_Delta1_10mm / a_i_delta1[i, 17]).ToString("0.00");

                            PercAveRealtime();
                            biryushirinku();
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            //compare 10 minutes();
                        }
                        #endregion
                    }
                    else
                    {
                    }
                }
                #endregion
            }
            else
            {
                #region End the time.
                timer_01.Enabled = false;
                timer_02.Enabled = false;
                timer_03.Enabled = false;
                timer_04.Enabled = false;
                timer_05.Enabled = false;
                timer_06.Enabled = false;
                timer_10.Enabled = false;
                free1.Enabled = false;
                free2.Enabled = false;
                free3.Enabled = false;
                free4.Enabled = false;
                free5.Enabled = false;
                free6.Enabled = false;
                timer_keisokukakunin.Enabled = false;

                label_message.ForeColor = Color.Red;
                label_message.Text = "End, the time! Check the sensor.";
                label4.ForeColor = Color.Red;
                label4.Text = label_message.Text;

                label1AAA.Text = "Time's Up!";
                timer1.Stop();
                voltaBTkakunin();
                #endregion
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ocaccy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 400 total points
ID: 37736501
public class MyOtherClass
{
        public void compare10minutes()
        {
                     ...
        }
}

on your form:
MyOtherClass myOtherClass = new MyOtherClass();
myOtherClass.compare10minutes();
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 37736508
YOu can do it by passing a reference to the Form1 obejct into the function:

public class MyOtherClass
{
        public void compare10minutes( Form1 frm)
        {
frm.label_message.ForeColor = Color.Magenta;
//AND all other objects on Form1 need to be referenced explicitly as well
...
        }
}

Now create an object and pass in the reference to the Form1 object
MyOtherClass myOtherClass = new MyOtherClass();
myOtherClass.compare10minutes(this);
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 800 total points
ID: 37736654
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 37741488
Why are these errors?

errorserrors information 1errors information 2
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 800 total points
ID: 37741527
Copy ALL the #includes from the original file with your form1 into the new file with this new class, then try to compile.
That should cure most (all hopefully) of the error messages.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 800 total points
ID: 37741549
Why Don't you try to use Re-Sharper, It will automatically fix all these issues for you.
Here is a link for trial edition:-
http://www.jetbrains.com/resharper/

Otherwise you need to add the following in class file:-
using System.Windows.Forms;
using System.Drawing;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocaccy
ID: 37755404
Very good the help they gave to me.
Able to learn many things with this question.
Thank you,
ocaccy.
0