Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

active sync problem with exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
I am running windows 2003 with exchange 2003. I follow the Petri link to setup activesync in the past and it works fine but its is not working now (http://www.petri.co.il/problems_with_forms_based_authentication_and_ssl_in_activesync.htm)
I can go to the iphone/ipad and add an account but when i click on the mail within iphone/ipad, "CAN NOT GET MAIL, THE CONNECTION TO SERVER FAILED".

can someone tell me how to fix this?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 750 total points
ID: 37736605
Can I suggest you have a read through my article and check your IIS settings, then run the test on the test site and shout if you find something you can't fix using my article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 750 total points
ID: 37736607
- Check the Exchange Server Eventvwr and post the infoemation of ActiveSync error events.

- Please check this article. This has helped me many times:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37737034
this is the error I get when i go to testexchangeconnectivity.com (activesync test):
      An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
       
      Additional Details
       An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the remote Unknown server. This is usually the result of an incorrect username or password. If you are attempting to log onto an Office 365 service, ensure you are using your full User Principal Name (UPN).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37737127
This can be down to the IP restrictions on the Exchange / Microsoft-Server-Activesync / Exchange-oma virtual directories, or incorrect username / passwords used.

Please check the restrictions as per my article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37822346
na
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 37822347
na
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38609718
na
0