Solved

Server 2008 access

Posted on 2012-03-18
9
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I'm unable to access my Server 2008 R2, I can't remote in (I get no response from pings), I'm unable to logon locally - no login servers available, restart in Safe Mode with Networking gets me nothing.

What would be the next steps short of reinstalling the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ImaCircularSaw
ImaCircularSaw earned 100 total points
ID: 37737096
Are you logging in with a local or domain account?

It sounds like you're logging in with a domain account and you don't have a network connection.  Have you got any history on the machine?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 400 total points
ID: 37738364
1)Has anything changed recently on the server?
2)Is the server a member server or is it running AD services?
3)If it is a member server, have you tried to log in with the local admin account.
4) Have you check the physical network connections to make sure they are showing a link?
5)Any errors on your connecting switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37738462
maCircularSaw
1)Has anything changed recently on the server?
*No, it was a simple restart from a remote console.
2)Is the server a member server or is it running AD services?
*Member server.
3)If it is a member server, have you tried to log in with the local admin account.
*Yes, local admin account, getting the no logon server available.
4) Have you check the physical network connections to make sure they are showing a link?
*Yes, I have them teamed both have link lights, I had networking check the ports on the switch and thet are showing no errors. I tried to restart with the original DVD but the DVD drive will not 'read' or recognize the DVD - when F11 is selected and the DVD is highlighted and selected the drive never spins up with the DVD in.
5)Any errors on your connecting switches?
*None, I had networking on it.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37738505
Have you tried the "Last Known Good Configuration"
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37738531
Yes, I was just going to write that. Also, safe mode with networking, etc. Still no network access or able to log in.

I also tried some recovery DVDs that would allow me to reset passwords so I could get in and look at event logs - but the attached DVD will not boot disks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37738585
You mentioned you rebooted the server remotely if the server is using iLO or DRAC you could mount an WIndows 2008 ISO image to the server virtual DVD drive and boot the server from DVD like this. I have done this in the past with servers at remote sites I do not have access to.

If this does work try to run a chkdsk on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37738619
DRACs were never originally set up.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37738624
Do you have access to an external DVD drive??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 37738636
If you do not have access to an external DVD drive and have physical access to the server you could try to setup DRAC so you coult boot from and ISO image....

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/idrac/idrac10mono/en/ug/html/racugc1b.htm
0