Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot connect wired keyboard with Toshiba Portage R700

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Sir,
                i have Toshiba Portage R700 ,with windows 7 pro , i want to connect external HP wired keyboard with my laptop , but when i connect it with usb slot of laptop my keyboard is not getting connected .
Kindly Advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37736687
Test the keyboard in another machine. Try a different keyboard. Do other USB devices function in this USB port? Is this a PS2 keyboard with a USB adapter?

Chris B
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 37736716
If the keyboard is running on another PC, then check your BIOS settings for USB to be in "USB Legacy Emulation".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37762608
can you please let me know how shoudl i go to BIOS OF Toshiba Portage R700
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37764395
please advice
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1500 total points
ID: 37764450
Usually at Portege versions of Toshiba you should boot the system up and hold down the‘Esc’ key, then press F1 when you get the check system message.

For more details see How do I get into the BIOS Setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37831221
let me check please
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37847779
thanks
0