Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow user to select fields in a form (at runtime) to see in Access 2010

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi

I am using Microsoft Access 2010 with vba running in the background.

I will be using a continuous form to present the data to the user.  I would like for the user to choose what fields to view at runtime.  I have ideas on how to do this,  but I would like some considered opinions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Ball earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736876
Listbox and select button.

listbox contains field names and multiselect mode on

when button pressed, use VBA to loop through listbox contents.  if selected, set field control to visible., if not, set field to invisible..
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736878
At a simple level, you can set the visible property to No for controls you don't want to see but in a continuous form you will still see the gap where the field would appear if it were visible.

If you are able to use form datasheet view instead then you can set each columns 'hidden' property in the Form_Open event procedure ,like...

Me.Fieldname.ColumnHidden = True
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37738479
Do you really need a truly "Open Ended" system here...?

Most situations require 2 or 3 different combinations of fields, ...In this case you can simply create separate forms, and be done with this.

If this is a "Security" issue, then you will probably need something a lot stronger that simply "hiding" the Columns...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 37738525
peispud:  This question is now over 8 hours old and  you have been asked a few questions - may I request your answers?
0