Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two WindowsXP sharing one Virtual IP

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Dear Experts,

I'm trying to get two Windows XP Machines to share a single virtual IP. However, when I attempt to do so, I get a Network conflict error highlighting that the IP has already been assigned.

I was wondering if any one can shed some light please? Thks.
0
Comment
Question by:chongchian
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 37736700
One IP for two windows XP machines is not possible .Please be more descriptive about your needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:chongchian
ID: 37736720
I'm trying to build a high availability load balancer, such that when one fails, the secondary takes over immediately.

As described on Wikipedia, virtual IP (VIP) is used for connection redundancy by providing alternative fail-over options on one machine; A VIP address may still be available if a computer or NIC fails, because an alternative computer or NIC replies to connections.

What I am interest is how I can configure my machine such that "A VIP address may still be available if a computer or NIC fails, because an alternative computer or NIC replies to connections" can be achieved.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:HaiFai
HaiFai earned 668 total points
ID: 37736880
You need to configure round robin to dns and put xp machines to different ip addresses.
So if you connect example cluster.local.net it will connect to fist xp machine and then to second if fist is not available.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chongchian
ID: 37736891
Thanks Haifai. Any recommended tutorials on this?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 668 total points
ID: 37736902
Well, when you speak about "High Availability", especially when you talk about Microsoft operating systems, you cand talk only about server operating systems and if you need HA you should talk about an "Enterprise" versions of the OS.
Now, with an "enterprise server" OS version you cand create a cluster where you could have that "virtual IP" to offer unninteruptible services based on it.

On desktop OS you could use some 3rd party applications like http://gpu.sourceforge.net/index.php to create something similar (but not directly from the tools/settings provided by the OS as in the server versions).

L.E. Be aware that "round robin DNS" is not "fault tolerance" - is just a way to distribute load, but if one machine is down will be "offered" as this will result in half of the clients will receive an error.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 664 total points
ID: 37737239
You could try network teaming, it works off the driver utility so you need to get similar NIC cards.

Here is an example from Broadcom

http://windowspeople.com/lan/network-tutorcomplete-guide-to-teaming-with-broadcom-network-adaptors-on-ibm-bladecenter-part-two.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HaiFai
ID: 37737438
0