Solved

VMWare vSphere Client - Diffrent jump out of the console Key

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello everybody,

I wanted to ask if it is possible to set a diffrent key then the ALT + Control combination to jump out of a console window on the ESXi Vsphere Client?

Because for print screen pourpose I sometimes right click something move the mouse where I would click and then want to press ALT+Control to snap out of it and make a print screen with SnagIt but it always closes the right clicked menu... because of ALT....

Any idea how to solve that?

Thanks for your help

Regards,
Yves
0
Comment
Question by:Yves_
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
There are no options or customizations that can be made to change the shortcut keys in the vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
you dont need to alt - control if vmtools are installed the mouse just works so you dont need to use alt-control
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
Comment Utility
yes, but then I have to move out of the vm screen... and then the mouse it not there where I want it to be on the print screen... :-S

Can I just read that you can ALT+Printscreen the remote printscreen to the local?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
Comment Utility
Yes but all the keypresses are re-directed in to the remote system on vm? or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yves_
Comment Utility
Found out a solution. If you use snagit you can use a timer. So you press ctrl+alt go back to the local machine press the caputre button -> within 5 seconds go to the workstation do what you want to to (open the menu etc. place the mouse) now snagit comes up you can select what you want to capture and it works.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
and like I said you dont to use alt-control if the vmtools are installed and up to date as that means move the mouse from the console is active in windows again so there is no need to alt-control out of console
0