Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't eject RD1000 cartridge after Symantec BackupExec job completes.

Posted on 2012-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
2,888 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Has anyone had issues ejecting Dell RD1000 cartridges when used as a backup target for Symantec BackupExec SBS Edition.

Backing up an SBS 2011 Standard Server hosted on a Dell T110 II with an internal USB connection.
 
The drive works great as does the backup job, which is set to specifiy the drive as removable storage but when it comes to switch cartridges the eject button does nothing.  Any attempt to eject the cartridge via My Computer gives "Error ejecting the media.  It could be in use".

I've only been able to clear it recently by scheduling a restart, which is far from ideal.

Symantec BackupExec is fully updated and I'm using the latest firmware from the Dell site (which I believe is the RDXMon Software) for the RD1000 as far as I am aware.  I've also attempted excluding the AV from scanning the removable drive letter that usually gets assigned.

 Is there anyway I can diagnose what handle/process is keeping on this drive to stop me from ejecting it or is there something I may have configured wrong?  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Turner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746916
You can use Process Explorer to find out what is holding on to the files on the removable cartridge. Download it from Technet Sysinternals, run it and from the Find menu, choose "Find handle or DLL". In the substring type the drive letter of the cartridge followed by colon and back slash. Post result  here if you need help figuring out what it means.
In the past I've seen GRT backups of Exchange cause this. It would somehow cause WMI to hold on to the files. The solution there was to stop using GRT.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 37763955
Thanks for this, I've used process explorer and it's come up with nothing?  I put D:\ as the search entry which is correct.

I'll make the change to the backup settings as suggested and check the next day.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 37765486
When running Process Explorer, make sure  to "Run as Administrator", or to run procexp.exe from an elevated command prompt. I've seen before  that nothing  shows  up when you don't run Process  Explorer "elevated".
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 37768987
I didn't think it wasn't working correctly as I could get results on C:\ , anyway right, well that has produced some results.  That's great.

I have 30 handles which are either D:\temp\backup exec\img14.......etc or d:\$extend\$RMMetata\.....etc

I'll grab the whole log if that isn't enough information.  I haven't checked the GRT setting yet if this matches up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 37772582
It's the D:\temp\backup exec ones that will cause the problem. The others are NTFS-related and from my experience don't cause a problem.
Which process are those d:\temp entries from - is it wmiprvse.exe? In that's case it would be the problem with GRT I described.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Russ069
ID: 37783262
I had the same issue on an R610 last week.
SBS 2011 Standard / RD1000 / Dell's OEM BE 2010 R3 for SBS.

There is a lot of (pretty old) information out there regarding faulty or outdated drivers etc. preventing eject of the cart after a backup job, or failing to properly install the included software to allow the eject to work.  

The solution for me was to prevent Windows from "indexing" the drive.

Simply un-checked the "Allow files on this drive to have contents indexed in addition to file properties" box on the "General" tab of the drive properties.

The eject works as expected now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Russ069
ID: 37789014
Sorry, I just noticed the following in your question:  
   "I've also attempted excluding the AV from scanning the removable drive letter that usually gets assigned."

Seems as though SBS is assigning each different cart a drive letter when it is inserted.  Of course, this is how I initially set up my system too.

Per Symantec, the RD1000 device itself should be configured as a removable disk.  Then each individual cartridge is configured as a different removable BU2D folder within BE.
See http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH137910

When the RD1000 itself has a single static drive letter, it will be much easier to make sure that it is not indexed by Windows!

Even after this change is made, you will still have to prevent indexing of the RD1000 in order for the eject button to work consistently.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 37789043
Thanks for all the suggestions.

Denbosse I've turned GRT off and running a backup now, I'll do a process check after it completes.

Russ I don't have anything devices to be attached and it's taken D:\ Reguarly everytime, indexing did occur to me but I hadn't turned it off so far.

I've made both these changes and will try to remotely eject after the backjob completes.  Hopefully that is that.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Robert_Turner
ID: 38018542
I've narrowed down the issue to Symantec keeping a hold on the device with handles.  I've got Dell working with me provide a solution.  Thanks for the feedback.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MikeGrills
ID: 38145237
So what is the solution to this?  Anyone?  Anyone?  I have the same issue.  RD1000 rdxmon 1.51; BESR 2011 on Dell T610 ; Windows 2008R2.  

I use the RD1000 as a "offsite copy".   So, I image my servers (2 w/ BESR8.5; 2 w/ BESR2011) to a 1TB hard drive on same server as RD1000 and use the RD1000 as a copy.  Each day is a new adventure on what has to happen so I can eject the tape.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickK_W
ID: 39576493
Recently found a bit of software called "Free Eject" which you can download from here....

http://www.freeeject.com/

I put this on a server where I was having problems ejecting an RD1000. Run it as a scheduled task before the backup job. Works a treat.
0