Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net recreating a User Control

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi

I am trying to recreate a UserControl that is in a C# project in VB.net as shown in the images below.
The first image shows the control and the second my attempt so far. I added a RichTextBox first but it took up the whole area. The same happened with a button that I tried to add.
How do I design it neatly like the first image?

1
2
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 1000 total points
ID: 37737129
Add a split container to your control.

Set Orientation = Horizontal for the split container

On Upper Panel, add your RichTextbox.

Set value of Dock Proerty to Fill for the RichTextBox

Add two buttons on the Lower Panel

for first button, set Dock= Left
and for second button, set Doc = Right.

This is give your desired result

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37737478
"I added a RichTextBox first but it took up the whole area. The same happened with a button that I tried to add."

It sounds like the Dock() property was set to Fill.  Turn that off.  Also, check the Anchor() properties to make sure they aren't all on.

Why recreate the control though?  If it is in C# you can just add it to your VB project and use it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37738476
Thanks very much
0