Solved

print spooler

Posted on 2012-03-19
11
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,
Iam facing a problem when trying to install printers on my server 2003!
Whenever i go to services->print spool->click it to start...it starts and after few seconds it stops with the following error message:The Print Spooler service is starting.System error 230 has occurred. The pipe state is invalid. It has no dependacies associated with it!
0
Comment
Question by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37737045
i mean: the print spooler has no dependacies associated when i go to dependacies tab!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37737061
on the services open print spooler and under recovories tab acan you choose restart for first second and subsequent failures and please check if the problem persists. Uninstall any print drivers installed restart the system and re-install with the updated driver from the manufacturers website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37737374
Did as suggested...not working
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37737413
I assume then its a virus issue

 run malwarebytes

malwarebytes.org see if it fixes it



Use the kaspersky  tdss killer from http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

let it heal what it finds , but ignore  SPTD.SYS and then reboot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 37737884
run this in cmd  
       sc config spooler depend= RPCSS

then try to start the service
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37738550
my antivirus is up to date
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37738565
Hi doesnt mean that you are fully protected. No ant-virus is fool proof even if you have it updated every second. Ps try this you might wonder about the infections you may have
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37742542
Server scanned...no threats found!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37743281
Did you try kaspersky?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ercélio Pedro Mabota
ID: 37745912
yes...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
butler1850 earned 500 total points
ID: 37852947
Sounds like you are using a driver for a printer that is not meant to have a print queue.    Host based printers (for example the HP 2600) are meant to have jobs sent directly from the PC spooling the process.  

See here for more details:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00374690
0