Solved

E-Mail Virus?

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I use Outlook 2007 and it appears to be sending e-mails to lots of people that I know nothing about. Initially, I received a few e-mails back from other peoples spam filters but recently I have been receiving numerous (over 500 a day) "bounce back" messages from my mail administrator because messages have been undeliverable.

My Anti-Virus software (Bitdefender) can't find any virus.

What should I do? I have temporarily set up a rule to delete the bounce backs.

Thanks

Chris Hobbs
0
Comment
Question by:chobbers
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37737077
it could be a malware or spware...

user malwarebytes or superantispyware and run a scan to see it bring anything up. update the databases before running the scan....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37737155
Remove your antivirus and install another one even if it's trial version, the update it and scan for malware, spyware and viruses.

Then once cleaned - put back your Bitdefender.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chobbers
ID: 37739342
I tried malwarebytes and superantispyware, which removed some infected files and have now used yet another anti virus, which shows no infections but the problem is still there. Anything else?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37739974
can you use hijackthis and post the log here

--> http://www.filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Taishou earned 500 total points
ID: 37742304
Are you only seeing bounce back messages? Do you also see actual "sent" emails to people? I only ask because if all you are getting is bounce-back, then your account is probably being spoofed, and you don't have a virus or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chobbers
ID: 37744569
All I see are the bounce back messages, no actual sent messages. If I am being spoofed what do I do?
0