Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we have TWO default calendar on iPhone (exchange account)?

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi experts,

I am having an issue with default calendar on iPhone 4s, that I am wondering if we can have TWO default exchange calendars.

Here is the scenario :-

An user who is an external consultant, owns his own business so on his iPhone/iPad the default mail/calendar points to his own domain (say Domain1). However, as he joined my company I have setup our exchange on his devices pointing to Domain2. Emails are working fine however we are having a problem with the calendar.

Both Domain1 and Domain2 calendars had been setup, so when his PAs (at both companies) enter stuff on his diary (Outlook) they all show up on his iPhone/iPad. However, when he enters appointment on his iPhone/iPad they only show on Domain1 Outlook, so Domain2 PA doesn't know this appointment at all and ends up double-book his time.

I think the issue is that the default calendar on his iPhone is set to Domain1.( I test by switching default calendar to Domain2 and things work at my end) My question is, can we have TWO default calendars on iPhone/iPad? If not, is there a way to sync the two different exchange systems, but bear in mind that we don't want to link Domain1 and Domain2 we only interest in syncing the calendar.

Thanks in advance for your help.

We are STILL using Exchange 2003. iPhone 4s updated to latest OS.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37737104
as you can setup multiple email accounts on iphones I suspect yes as a calender is attached to an email account
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 37737120
To clarify my question, I want to know if we can have TWO default calendars on iPhone? I mean, if I enter something on my diary (on my phone) it goes to TWO different Exchange system? Can this be done? With help of an app?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37738610
TWO defaults - that is almost an oxymoron, but I know what you mean.

Just so we are on the right track here.  The easy solution and method that I use is when I create a calendar item I actually choose the calendar I want to add it to.  This is in the form on the iPhone in iOS 5.

What you are looking for is really two calendar apps. 1 with a default of domain 1 and 2 with a default of domain 2.  Then the user opens up his "Calendar App" for each domain.  The thing is that you would then need a third Calendar App which brings the two back together again so the user can see all his appointments.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 37741471
That may work although the user wants to keep the two calendars SEPERATE. So an app to bring the two together may help, is there such a thing in app store?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741768
is there such a thing in app store?
The app store these days is huge, but I am going to bet NO.  It would be like re-inventing the wheel as far as I am concerned, but I do know that apps like this exist.  So maybe you just use two different apps - each one registered to a different calendar.
0