?
Solved

.net Winforms

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi,


we have developed a win forms application and if the same is hosted on windows 7 and When we are trying to click the print button in the crystal report we are
getting an error "external component has thrown an exception".But the same app is working fine when hosted in xp. can anyone tell me what could be the reason for the error.

Thanks in Advance
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37737116
xp and windows 7 have different security settings on the c: drive that could be why I suppose
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sachinpatil10d
ID: 37737285
Try this out.

1. The issue is resolved in Service Pack 2 for Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010
2. Service Pack 2 and associated MSM, MSI and ClickOnce files can be found on the Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 Reference page
 

3. Alternatively, rename the C:\Temp to something else - such as C:\Temp1 so the embedded designer can't find the dire
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37737540
What version of Crystal?

Is the Win7 machine 32 or 4-bit?

mlmcc
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 37740913
Crystal report which comes along with .net 2008 and the win-7 32 bit
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741355
try going into safe mode from there you can make windows 7 act like xp on the security tab of the c: drive you need to do it in safe mode

but also you could try xp mode which is a virtual xp running ontop of windows as thats m$ way of getting all applications working in windows 7

see
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741371
err

Alternatively, rename the C:\Temp to something else - such as C:\Temp1 so the embedded designer can't find the dir

just try that without doing my security fix above you cannot as even in admin you have no admin rights to c: thats been changed in windows 7 from previous so doing my security fix means local admin in windows 7 is like previuos versions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 37821229
Thanks a lot
0