[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange disk

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi guys, just want to apologize for my English.

I'm working on a netbook computer Toshiba NB 500. with Win 7.
I discovered that the strange disk appeared - drive f:
I am sending pictures from Computer and Disk management.
Computer has been setup with an unattended installation.
Please help me understand what's going on? strange disc
Disk-Management.jpeg
My-Computer.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:nesher13
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37737111
it sounds like a cd/dvd that has not got a disk inserted or it could be a sd slot on a laptop whithout any media inserted
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37737143
There must be an SD card inserted, or your PAD or some form of media that has a memory storage location, like a 3G card.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PietMuis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37737378
You laptop have an SD slot but there is no card inserted - so it is picking up the card reader and mapping the drive letter for it. It states no media inserted.
0