Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 to Exchange 2010 Migration

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi

I am starting to migrate from SBS 2008 to Exchange 2010 Standard (non SBS Edition)
I have ran the ExPDA tool and the existing SBS 2008 is showing a legacy admin group (first administrative group)  The system is reporting Exchange server registry cannon be accessed.

This is an old Server that used to run Exchange 2003 years ago, is there a quick and easy way to remove first administrative group?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37737264
I think your SBS2008 was migrated from SBS2003 or exchange 2003, is that right?

If you gonna to remove legacy admin group, please follow this link to remove it by manual, but pls notice, this operation is very danger if you don't back your SBS2008 up since some steps will interact with AD:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 37737281
yes it was about 4 years ago, i am now trying to migrate from SBS 2008 to Exchange 2010 on a new Server 2008 R2 (non sbs edition)
I plan to migrate AD to a different box after Exchange.
Do i need to remove legacy admin group, will it cause problems if i were to leave in place?

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:borki
ID: 37741194
I am very much in favour of a clean-cut and new start...

I have done a similar migration, although the word "migration: was somewhat loose. I my case I had the new domain (AD, server etc) all up and running and had created all user accounts in the new domain. Actual switch over occurred over a weekend. Was big but generally OK. I wrote a blog article about this:

http://felixyon.blogspot.com.au/2012/01/migrating-to-exchange-2010.html

There is another 3rd party tool (cost approx $600) that may assist you if you want a direct transfer: http://www.storagecraft.com.au/shadow-protect-exchange.php

Good luck!
0