Solved

Exchange 2010 DR Activation

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi,

I am using Exchange 2010 SP2 on all my exchange 2010 servers. I have 2 mailbox servers in primary site and 1 mailbox server in DR site.

When I tried to simulate actual DR, I am facing issues in activating mailboxes in DR site.

DAC mode is enabled.

To begin with, I shutdown the mailbox servers in primary site. I ran the stop-databaseavailabilitygroup command to mark the servers in primary site as stopped.

I also ran the same command in DR site also.

Then I stopped the cluster service in DR mailbox server.

I had already configured the alternate file share witness server long back.

Then I ran resume-databaseavailabilitygroup command in dr site. While running this command certain errors where shown as cannot evict mailbox servers in primary site.

If I go to failover cluster manager, dag is up with ip address of dr site.

However, my mailbox databases do not get mounted.

Require your help to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Joelsandeep330
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Joelsandeep330
ID: 37737118
I do not know whether database activation is blocked in DR site. Let me know if any additional commands need to be run to activate mailboxes in DR site.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37737160
Can you brief your design bit more, also how is DC sites setup. Is this a VMware server?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37737182
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Joelsandeep330
ID: 37737197
I am using Hyper- V

Should I use Move-activemailboxdatabase command to activate the databases in dr site?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37737235
It seems you are going with default setting, then use Move-ActiveMailboxDatabase cmd. Test it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 37737293
You don't need to stop the cluster service in DR site, if you are bringing it up there.

It should be stopped on your primary site, ready to be failed over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joelsandeep330
ID: 37737393
Thanks for your response.

However, all the Microsoft articles suggest that we need to stop the cluster server in DR site before running the resume-databaseavailabilitygroup command.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351049.aspx

I had also tried with cluster service running in DR site and running resume-databaseavailabilitygroup command. However, this gave an error saying DAG server should be stopped before running the command.

Awaiting for your response.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MarkMichael
MarkMichael earned 500 total points
ID: 37737544
When I did this, i made some documentation for my failover which occured a few weeks ago, went according to plan.

You will need to set the databases in the primary site to stopped

Stop-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAG1 -Mailboxserver MBXSRV1 -Configurationonly

Stop the cluster services on mailboxes in primary site.

Then run the restore-databaseavail command in the DR site.

Restore-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup -Identity DAG01 -ActiveDirectorySite SiteB

This will bring the quorum online in SiteB and evict the nodes.


Also, you might want to force Active Directory replication before running the restore command to ensure you are fully replicated in AD for any Exchange adjustments ready for the failover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joelsandeep330
ID: 37737580
I will re-initiate DR today night and will note down all the errors. I will share the errors if I get any during this activity.

I have already configured alternate file share witness in DR site. Do I need to again pass alternate witness parameter while running restore-Databaseavailabilitygroup command?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 500 total points
ID: 37737644
no, they will take onboard the parameters already in the DAG configuration.
0