Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 redundancy

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
Hi,

I am looking fo a way of getting some redundancy for my Exchange 2003 system, we currently have one gateway exchange server and for Exchange server for data stores, I would idealing like to have dulpicate servers on standby which I could switch over to if on were to fail, at the moment if one was to fail I would have to rebuild and restore with my backsups which would take time.

The exchange servers are all virtual running on ESX\ESXi.

What are the best practices for Exchange 2003 as I normally work in Exchange 2007 / 2010 which is easier to build in reducdancy.

Thanks
Joolz
0
Comment
Question by:joolzhaines
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37737157
Hello,

we typically use CA Arcserve Replica to mirror Exchange 2003 VMs to a fallback VMware Hosts with local (cheap) storage for desaster scenarios.

Shrek
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Repil
ID: 37737207
The Best way to implement redundancy for Exchange 2003 is build Windows cluster.

You can build an active passive cluster for your scenario. The article will be of your help

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/implementing-two-node-cluster-windows-2003-enterprise.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37737213
Best practice is using Exchange 2003 Clustering Feature. Guide is here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998682(v=exchg.65).aspx

Or moving to Exchange 2010 is best solution. As next year onwards Exchange 2003 support ends from MS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jabri007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745739
Hello,

I don't think you have an option to build Exchange 2003 cluster because Exchange needs to be re-installed after configuring Windows Cluster

So your best options is in VMware itself by taking VM Snapshots.

By the way Exchange 2003 is not supported in virtual environment

Regards
Jabri
0