[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Daily Report Error Free

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a SBS 2008 server. I have it configured to generate a detailed Network Report every day. For the last month the report has said that there are no errors in the Server Event Log. If I log into the server there are many.

How can I get the Detailed Report to be accurate again?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37737345
just create a new modigied one using the SBS  console and select which error should be included in the report!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37765478
I created a new report and selected all of the options that are found in the Daily Detailed Report. When I generate the report it still says that there are no errors in the Event Viewer.
Any ideas on how to tweak this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37878416
There's no real way to add to what's in the Detailed Report.   The SBS product team simply added items they thought were critical.

If you want more detailed reporting, you'll most likely have to look at 3rd party products...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37878519
The issue that I have; is that every single day it indicates that there are no errors in the event log. If I open event viewer I see about 23 - 27 for the 'last 24 hours'.

All I want to do is to be able to see these in the reports like I do for the other SBS that I look after.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 37878541
I'd suggest that you have a look here at the SBS 2008 Technet Repair Guide for Monitoring and Reporting  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560614(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37896891
Thanks, this was the link that I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 38735602
@LostInWindows : Did you found solution for this issue. I am facing the same issue on a SBS 2008 server. Repaired the reporting and monitoring and recreating the reporting and monitoring databse did not helped yet.

Please post the steps/solution which worked for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 38736207
The link thtat I had did not resolve my issue. Thje daily report generates about once every 10 days regardless of what I do. I have been thinking of installing a RMM tool such as SpiceWorks and generating reports from that; but I havent done that yet.
0